← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Naval Architecture Support for Vessels Replacement Project

Buyer: Scottish Government →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Government
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Sept 2026
Value£3,400,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.

Statusactive
Value£3,400,000

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Advisory and consultative engineering services (71318000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (937 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer152.5 median · 3 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1664.5 median · 9.3 average (48 of 166 with a bid count)3.6 average (56 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3048 median · 14.6 average (5 of 304 with a bid count)7.4 average (5 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5a8
Latest release ID078135-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 13:02:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026tender078135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838303"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/848430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month optional extension periods at discretion of the purchaser"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Naval Architecture Support for Vessels Replacement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD information is contained within the SPD Guidance Document."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD information is contained within the SPD Guidance Document."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=5b03c4ce-7388-4043-bc02-2385793eb540&_ncp=1784821266603.6718-1",
        "email": "Angus.Mackenzie2@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prior to submitting an SPD response, Economic Operators must review the draft Statement of Requirements and all other documents within\nthe Information Pack and satisfy themselves that they are able to deliver the Services described therein. Any feedback on the terms and conditions, or statement or requirements would be welcome at this stage for consideration.\nWe have set a maximum value of 3.4m GBP for the duration of this contract. This figure has been chosen to allow flexibility as the total volume of work cannot be accurately forecast at this stage.\nThe Purchaser does not guarantee volume commitment on the activities within this contract.\nThe contract will mainly operate through a Statement of Work mechanism whereby the Marine Directorate and the Service Provider agree well in advance the the capabilities and services required for a defined period ahead or for a specific piece of\nproject-oriented work.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32564. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSkills Development and Training\nProvision of apprenticeships, trainee placements, or structured training opportunities aligned to shipbuilding, marine engineering, or related disciplines.\nEducation and Outreach\nEngagement with schools, colleges, or training providers through site visits, STEM activities, or careers promotion, particularly within coastal or maritime communities.\n(SC Ref:838303)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078135-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838303"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/848430",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month optional extension periods at discretion of the purchaser"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Naval Architecture Support for Vessels Replacement Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering services to support the Scottish Government's Vessel Replacement Project, including procurement support, technical evaluation, design assurance, build oversight, specialist site supervision personnel, factory and vessel trials, and acceptance activities for a new Marine Protection Vessel (MPV) and Marine Research Vessel (MRV). Services include the provision of naval architecture, marine engineering, and shipyard supervision expertise throughout procurement, design, construction, testing, and delivery phases.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD information is contained within the SPD Guidance Document."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD information is contained within the SPD Guidance Document."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=5b03c4ce-7388-4043-bc02-2385793eb540&_ncp=1784821266603.6718-1",
        "email": "Angus.Mackenzie2@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31661",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Prior to submitting an SPD response, Economic Operators must review the draft Statement of Requirements and all other documents within\nthe Information Pack and satisfy themselves that they are able to deliver the Services described therein. Any feedback on the terms and conditions, or statement or requirements would be welcome at this stage for consideration.\nWe have set a maximum value of 3.4m GBP for the duration of this contract. This figure has been chosen to allow flexibility as the total volume of work cannot be accurately forecast at this stage.\nThe Purchaser does not guarantee volume commitment on the activities within this contract.\nThe contract will mainly operate through a Statement of Work mechanism whereby the Marine Directorate and the Service Provider agree well in advance the the capabilities and services required for a defined period ahead or for a specific piece of\nproject-oriented work.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32564. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSkills Development and Training\nProvision of apprenticeships, trainee placements, or structured training opportunities aligned to shipbuilding, marine engineering, or related disciplines.\nEducation and Outreach\nEngagement with schools, colleges, or training providers through site visits, STEM activities, or careers promotion, particularly within coastal or maritime communities.\n(SC Ref:838303)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}