Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027242-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-28T16:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027242-2022-1",
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64606",
"name": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Springer Nature (UK) Limited to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access Nature Publishing Group Journals. SpringerNature Publishing Group publish 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and more recently, clinical medicine. Content encompasses daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st Jan 2023. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the one year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Springer Nature (UK) Limited to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access Nature Publishing Group Journals. SpringerNature Publishing Group publish 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and more recently, clinical medicine. Content encompasses daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st Jan 2023.",
"reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "56579",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Nurton",
"email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003002212"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64606",
"name": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus, 4 Crinan Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3003002212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027242-2022-1",
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 5476642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027242-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2022 · 027242-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "027242-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-28T16:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027242-2022-1",
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64606",
"name": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Springer Nature (UK) Limited to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access Nature Publishing Group Journals. SpringerNature Publishing Group publish 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and more recently, clinical medicine. Content encompasses daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st Jan 2023. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the one year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Springer Nature (UK) Limited to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access Nature Publishing Group Journals. SpringerNature Publishing Group publish 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and more recently, clinical medicine. Content encompasses daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. The contract will be for 1 year from 1st Jan 2023.",
"reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-621",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "56579",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Nurton",
"email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003002212"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64606",
"name": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus, 4 Crinan Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Springer Nature (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3003002212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027242-2022-1",
"title": "Nature Publishing Group Journals 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 5476642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027242-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}