Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
The Natural History Museum ("NHM") intends to initiate a procurement exercise in 2026 for a modern, cloud-aligned Bulk Data Storage and Lifecycle Management Solution to deliver scalable capacity that meets growing research demand and aligns with the Museum's digital transformation strategy. The solution is anticipated to be the primary bulk storage infrastructure supporting over 300 scientists across multiple research domains including CT scanning, bioinformatics, molecular biology, and imaging analysis. We envisage (based on the museums current cloud strategy) , a hybrid architecture with intelligent on-premise caching and cloud-native object storage and archive in AWS, delivered as a fully managed service with multi-tier data lifecycle management and robust access control. The NHM currently intends to undertake a single procurement utilising an outcome-based functional requirements approach. The procurement will seek a comprehensive managed service encompassing both the storage platform infrastructure and ongoing operational support, with the supplier assuming responsibility for 24/7 monitoring, capacity planning, security patching, backup and disaster recovery, and service delivery under contractual Experience Level Agreements (XLAs). Any supplier would need to be certified to ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice relates to the development of the solution as a unified managed service procurement. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options. This notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-South-Kensington:-Data-services./YBHX95RYZ2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YBHX95RYZ2
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Data storage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,979 | 1 median · 14.4 average (2,178 of 5,979 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,596 of 5,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement will take place via collection of information via a questionnaire accessible via an e-tendering portal. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options. This notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action. | engagement | 12 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f247 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 15:52:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 058682-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081263-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058682-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:52:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Natural History Museum - Bulk Storage Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058682-2026",
"description": "Update to Preliminary Market Engagement Notice\nFollowing completion of the preliminary market engagement exercise, the Natural History Museum has reviewed the information received and considered the most appropriate route to market for this requirement.\nNHM now intends to progress the requirement through Lot 4a of the CCS Technology Services 4 framework agreement (RM6190) and the framework's competitive selection process, rather than by commencing a standalone competitive tender procedure.\nThis update does not alter the purpose of this notice, which was published for preliminary market engagement only. The notice does not constitute a call for competition and does not bind NHM to any specific procurement route, timetable or award decision. Any future competition will be conducted in accordance with the rules and terms of the Technology Services 4 framework and will be open only to suppliers appointed to Lot 4a.\nSuppliers who participated in the preliminary market engagement are thanked for their input. The information received has helped NHM refine its requirement and route to market strategy."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum (\"NHM\") intends to initiate a procurement exercise in 2026 for a modern, cloud-aligned Bulk Data Storage and Lifecycle Management Solution to deliver scalable capacity that meets growing research demand and aligns with the Museum's digital transformation strategy. The solution is anticipated to be the primary bulk storage infrastructure supporting over 300 scientists across multiple research domains including CT scanning, bioinformatics, molecular biology, and imaging analysis. We envisage (based on the museums current cloud strategy) , a hybrid architecture with intelligent on-premise caching and cloud-native object storage and archive in AWS, delivered as a fully managed service with multi-tier data lifecycle management and robust access control.\nThe NHM currently intends to undertake a single procurement utilising an outcome-based functional requirements approach. The procurement will seek a comprehensive managed service encompassing both the storage platform infrastructure and ongoing operational support, with the supplier assuming responsibility for 24/7 monitoring, capacity planning, security patching, backup and disaster recovery, and service delivery under contractual Experience Level Agreements (XLAs). Any supplier would need to be certified to ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice relates to the development of the solution as a unified managed service procurement. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options.\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-South-Kensington:-Data-services./YBHX95RYZ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YBHX95RYZ2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Kensington",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s-TS-Procurement-Forms@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:52:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement will take place via collection of information via a questionnaire accessible via an e-tendering portal. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options.\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058682-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:52:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Natural History Museum - Bulk Storage Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058682-2026",
"description": "Update to Preliminary Market Engagement Notice\nFollowing completion of the preliminary market engagement exercise, the Natural History Museum has reviewed the information received and considered the most appropriate route to market for this requirement.\nNHM now intends to progress the requirement through Lot 4a of the CCS Technology Services 4 framework agreement (RM6190) and the framework's competitive selection process, rather than by commencing a standalone competitive tender procedure.\nThis update does not alter the purpose of this notice, which was published for preliminary market engagement only. The notice does not constitute a call for competition and does not bind NHM to any specific procurement route, timetable or award decision. Any future competition will be conducted in accordance with the rules and terms of the Technology Services 4 framework and will be open only to suppliers appointed to Lot 4a.\nSuppliers who participated in the preliminary market engagement are thanked for their input. The information received has helped NHM refine its requirement and route to market strategy."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum (\"NHM\") intends to initiate a procurement exercise in 2026 for a modern, cloud-aligned Bulk Data Storage and Lifecycle Management Solution to deliver scalable capacity that meets growing research demand and aligns with the Museum's digital transformation strategy. The solution is anticipated to be the primary bulk storage infrastructure supporting over 300 scientists across multiple research domains including CT scanning, bioinformatics, molecular biology, and imaging analysis. We envisage (based on the museums current cloud strategy) , a hybrid architecture with intelligent on-premise caching and cloud-native object storage and archive in AWS, delivered as a fully managed service with multi-tier data lifecycle management and robust access control.\nThe NHM currently intends to undertake a single procurement utilising an outcome-based functional requirements approach. The procurement will seek a comprehensive managed service encompassing both the storage platform infrastructure and ongoing operational support, with the supplier assuming responsibility for 24/7 monitoring, capacity planning, security patching, backup and disaster recovery, and service delivery under contractual Experience Level Agreements (XLAs). Any supplier would need to be certified to ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice relates to the development of the solution as a unified managed service procurement. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options.\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-South-Kensington:-Data-services./YBHX95RYZ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YBHX95RYZ2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Kensington",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s-TS-Procurement-Forms@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:52:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement will take place via collection of information via a questionnaire accessible via an e-tendering portal. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options.\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081263-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T19:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Natural History Museum - Bulk Storage Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Natural History Museum (\"NHM\") intends to initiate a procurement exercise in 2026 for a modern, cloud-aligned Bulk Data Storage and Lifecycle Management Solution to deliver scalable capacity that meets growing research demand and aligns with the Museum's digital transformation strategy. The solution is anticipated to be the primary bulk storage infrastructure supporting over 300 scientists across multiple research domains including CT scanning, bioinformatics, molecular biology, and imaging analysis. We envisage (based on the museums current cloud strategy) , a hybrid architecture with intelligent on-premise caching and cloud-native object storage and archive in AWS, delivered as a fully managed service with multi-tier data lifecycle management and robust access control.\nThe NHM currently intends to undertake a single procurement utilising an outcome-based functional requirements approach. The procurement will seek a comprehensive managed service encompassing both the storage platform infrastructure and ongoing operational support, with the supplier assuming responsibility for 24/7 monitoring, capacity planning, security patching, backup and disaster recovery, and service delivery under contractual Experience Level Agreements (XLAs). Any supplier would need to be certified to ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice relates to the development of the solution as a unified managed service procurement. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options.\nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-South-Kensington:-Data-services./YBHX95RYZ2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YBHX95RYZ2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Kensington",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s-TS-Procurement-Forms@nhm.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081263-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081263-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:05:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The engagement will take place via collection of information via a questionnaire accessible via an e-tendering portal. The NHM is seeking supplier engagement to validate requirements, explore innovative approaches to outcome-based service delivery, and inform commercial models including consumption-based pricing, XLAs and meaningful KPIs, and leased equipment options. \nThis notice is solely for the purpose of engaging the market to gather information. It does not constitute a call for competition or form part of a competitive process. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement, nor will it bind the NHM to proceed with any specific course or action."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}