National Wildlife Management DPS
Buyer: Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission) →
What is being bought
Forestry England are opening a DPS for Wildlife Management across England. The DPS is divided into separate Lots for Large Species (Lot 1) and Small Species (Lot 2). When mini-competitions are published, all suppliers on the DPS will be invited to bid regardless of the Lot the mini-competition falls under.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Services incidental to forestry (77230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,046 | 5 median · 22.3 average (903 of 2,046 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (953 of 2,046 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060590-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 14:31:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 060590-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2024 | tender | 034001-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060590-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5",
"title": "National Wildlife Management DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./7PR6C5G7ER\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7PR6C5G7ER\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Forestry England are opening a DPS for Wildlife Management across England.\nThe DPS is divided into separate Lots for Large Species (Lot 1) and Small Species (Lot 2). When mini-competitions are published, all suppliers on the DPS will be invited to bid regardless of the Lot the mini-competition falls under.",
"classification": {
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060590-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060590-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5",
"title": "National Wildlife Management DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./7PR6C5G7ER\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7PR6C5G7ER\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Forestry England are opening a DPS for Wildlife Management across England.\nThe DPS is divided into separate Lots for Large Species (Lot 1) and Small Species (Lot 2). When mini-competitions are published, all suppliers on the DPS will be invited to bid regardless of the Lot the mini-competition falls under.",
"classification": {
"id": "77230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to forestry"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Oct 2024 · 034001-2024 · tender
{
"id": "034001-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-21T16:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN1932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Forestry England are opening a DPS for Wildlife Management services across the whole of England\nFull details of the requirements can be found in the documentation provided Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7PR6C5G7ER",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1560
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Wildlife Management DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Forestry England are opening a DPS for Wildlife Management across England.\nThe DPS is divided into separate Lots for Large Species (Lot 1) and Small Species (Lot 2). When mini-competitions are published, all suppliers on the DPS will be invited to bid regardless of the Lot the mini-competition falls under.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-20T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7PR6C5G7ER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77808",
"name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Forestry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./7PR6C5G7ER",
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3917",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-management-services./7PR6C5G7ER\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7PR6C5G7ER\n GO Reference: GO-20241021-PRO-28220593",
"initiationType": "tender"
}