← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery within Suffolk

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2026
Value£226,927
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings. The contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. This Contract Notice follows on from the Prior Information Notice (2026/S 000-056161) published on 15th June 2026.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings. The contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. A Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event was held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm and PowerPoint slides from the event will be shared as part of the tender pack.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH141641 median · 3.7 average (62 of 164 with a bid count)1.3 average (105 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5751 median · 2.3 average (28 of 575 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 575 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£147,638 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £226,927.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2c6
Latest release ID070056-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 08:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-18T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20556
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£226,927
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.\nThe contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event was held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm and PowerPoint slides from the event will be shared as part of the tender pack.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery within Suffolk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226926.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.\nThe contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year.\nThis Contract Notice follows on from the Prior Information Notice (2026/S 000-056161) published on 15th June 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20556",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20556",
        "name": "Kimberly Miles",
        "email": "procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185195",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070056-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.\nThe contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement Virtual Event was held on 29th June 2026 at 11am - 12pm and PowerPoint slides from the event will be shared as part of the tender pack.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Supervised Toothbrushing Programme Delivery within Suffolk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 226926.5,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Supervised Toothbrushing Scheme is a public health initiative designed to improve children's oral health by ensuring that young children brush their teeth daily with fluoride toothpaste under supervision in early years settings and schools. Programmes are typically targeted at areas with higher levels of dental decay and health inequalities. Suffolk Public Health is required to deliver the scheme as part of their statutory responsibility for oral health improvement, including commissioning and coordinating local delivery in schools and settings.\nThe contract period is 1st November 2026 to 31st October 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further 1 year.\nThis Contract Notice follows on from the Prior Information Notice (2026/S 000-056161) published on 15th June 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20556",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145056",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/20556",
        "name": "Kimberly Miles",
        "email": "procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185195",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}