Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
Provision of Space Surveillance and Tracking (SST) observation services to National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC), comprising of radar-based tracking of satellites and orbital debris, associated data products, and limited coordination support, delivered over a one‑year period by EISCAT using its proprietary legacy radar facilities. The contract was directly awarded on the basis that the services can only be provided by a single supplier for technical reasons, as EISCAT exclusively owns and operates the required radar infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0664d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020681-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 08:06:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020681-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020681-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T08:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"countryName": "Sweden"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176505",
"name": "EISCAT AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC26_0024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) EISCAT Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Space Surveillance and Tracking (SST) observation services to National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC), comprising of radar-based tracking of satellites and orbital debris, associated data products, and limited coordination support, delivered over a one‑year period by EISCAT using its proprietary legacy radar facilities. The contract was directly awarded on the basis that the services can only be provided by a single supplier for technical reasons, as EISCAT exclusively owns and operates the required radar infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176505",
"name": "EISCAT AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Kiruna",
"postalCode": "981 92",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Rymdcampus 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ulich@eiscat.se"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NSpOC EISCAT Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020681-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020681-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:06:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020681-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T08:06:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"countryName": "Sweden"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176505",
"name": "EISCAT AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC26_0024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC) EISCAT Membership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Space Surveillance and Tracking (SST) observation services to National Space Operations Centre (NSpOC), comprising of radar-based tracking of satellites and orbital debris, associated data products, and limited coordination support, delivered over a one‑year period by EISCAT using its proprietary legacy radar facilities. The contract was directly awarded on the basis that the services can only be provided by a single supplier for technical reasons, as EISCAT exclusively owns and operates the required radar infrastructure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176505",
"name": "EISCAT AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"country": "SE",
"locality": "Kiruna",
"postalCode": "981 92",
"countryName": "Sweden",
"streetAddress": "Rymdcampus 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ulich@eiscat.se"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NSpOC EISCAT Membership",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 130000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020681-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020681-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T08:06:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}