← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver the National Pupil Database Achievement and Attainment Tables service. It is used widely to inform and evaluate policy, deliver accountability through digital services and published statistics, and operationally to drive school funding and improvement activity.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2020 to 31 Dec 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not published1.4 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000013-2024-con_6072-1

Statusactive
Value£19,726,155

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a3c
Latest release ID000013-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 02 2024 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate000013-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-02T09:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75320",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80215",
          "name": "RM Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To deliver the National Pupil Database Achievement and Attainment Tables service. It is used widely to inform and evaluate policy, deliver accountability through digital services and published statistics, and operationally to drive school funding and improvement activity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stevinder.binning@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75320",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80215",
      "name": "RM Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73566",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 19726154.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In-housing of the NPDAAT requirement is being undertaken and it is necessary to extend the contract to allow the DfE to bridge the period until the in-house replacement of the NPDAAT services are complete. This extension is essential to incorporate the exit of the contract, following this 3 month period for the extension, the in-housing will be complete.",
          "description": "Increase of value by up to 50%, scope remains the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jan 2024 · 000013-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "000013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-02T09:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75320",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80215",
          "name": "RM Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To deliver the National Pupil Database Achievement and Attainment Tables service. It is used widely to inform and evaluate policy, deliver accountability through digital services and published statistics, and operationally to drive school funding and improvement activity.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18168",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education?_ga=2.203489552.1645295755.1673435955-507097788.1673272296"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stevinder.binning@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75320",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80215",
      "name": "RM Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73566",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 great smith street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 19726154.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000013-2024-con_6072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: In-housing of the NPDAAT requirement is being undertaken and it is necessary to extend the contract to allow the DfE to bridge the period until the in-house replacement of the NPDAAT services are complete. This extension is essential to incorporate the exit of the contract, following this 3 month period for the extension, the in-housing will be complete.",
          "description": "Increase of value by up to 50%, scope remains the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}