← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

National Property Agent Services

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

Associated British Ports (ABP) intend to procure a National Principal Property Agent to provide strategic letting agency and other services, across its substantial multi-sector property portfolio including industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. ABP is looking for expressions of interest from parties capable of providing core property agency leasing and letting services on a national level and ancillary services such as acquisition and investment, valuation, property management, building surveying, development, sustainability, strategic advice, landlord and tenant.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Development services of real estate 70110000Development of non-residential real estate 70112000Buying and selling of real estate 70120000Building sale or purchase services 70121000Land sale or purchase services 70122000Letting services of own property 70130000Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000Building rental or sale services 70310000Land rental or sale services 70320000Land rental services 70321000Vacant-land rental or sale services 70322000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Non-residential property services 70332000Commercial property management services 70332200Industrial property services 70332300Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to establish a contract for National Principal Property Agent Services spanning the complete multi-sector UK portfolio which has a property asset value of c. £ 2.6BN with an approximate rent roll of c. £109M. The current portfolio extends to approximately 3,743ha and consists of over 750 tenants across 21 port locations across England, Scotland, and Wales. Each geographic region has different characteristics, but they all have a range of common requirements associated with a mix of asset types, and different tenancy arrangements relating to industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. The primary objective of the proposed new contract is to create new and recurring income via a range of leasehold and development transactions, such as lettings, build to suit and ground leases. Each region presents significant and unique opportunities to increase property revenue offering substantial development opportunities in strategic locations, providing unrivalled port facilities as well as comprehensive multimodal transport links with a number of sites well located in proximity to existing urban centres and close to major transport hubs. ABP continues to diversify its approach to property, increases focus on off port development and continues to make significant infrastructure investments to support the green energy sector solidifying strategic alliances for the future. To support this ABP seeks to partner with a national property agent, the key service included in this contract is core property leasing and letting consultancy. Supporting services include, Acquisition & Investment, Valuation, Property Management, Building Surveying, Development, Sustainability, Strategic advice, Landlord and tenant.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate services, Non-residential property services, Vacant-land rental or sale services, Building rental or sale services, Land rental services, Development services of real estate, Building sale or purchase services, Letting services of own property, Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis, Land sale or purchase services, Commercial property management services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Land rental or sale services, Development of non-residential real estate, Industrial property services, Buying and selling of real estate, Non-residential property renting or leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 93.9 average (95 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (117 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a72
Latest release ID015722-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 13:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-18T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024tender015722-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T14:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-BSS-GRP-24-0746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be from 19th September 2024 to 19th September 2027. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend this for a period of up to 36 months in any increment at its sole discretion until 19th September 2030."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract is subject to renewal at the discretion of the Contracting Authority at expiry of the contract term plus any extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to establish a contract for National Principal Property Agent Services  spanning the complete multi-sector UK portfolio which has a property asset value of c. £ 2.6BN  with an approximate rent roll of c. £109M. The current portfolio extends to approximately 3,743ha and consists of over 750 tenants across 21 port locations across England, Scotland, and Wales. Each geographic region has different characteristics, but they all have a range of common requirements associated with a mix of asset types, and different tenancy arrangements relating to industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. The primary objective of the proposed new contract is to create new and recurring income via a range of leasehold and development transactions, such as lettings, build to suit and ground leases. Each region presents significant and unique opportunities to increase property revenue offering substantial development opportunities in strategic locations, providing unrivalled port facilities as well as comprehensive multimodal transport links with a number of sites well located in proximity to existing urban centres and close to major transport hubs. ABP continues to diversify its approach to property, increases focus on off port development and continues to make significant infrastructure investments to support the green energy sector solidifying strategic alliances for the future.  To support this ABP seeks to partner with a national property agent, the key service included in this contract is core property leasing and letting consultancy. Supporting services include, Acquisition & Investment,  Valuation, Property Management, Building Surveying, \tDevelopment, Sustainability, Strategic advice, Landlord and tenant.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across England, Wales and Scotland, please refer to the further information provided."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vacant-land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Property Agent Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intend to procure a  National Principal Property Agent to provide strategic letting agency and other services, across its substantial multi-sector property portfolio including industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. ABP is looking for expressions of interest from parties capable of providing core property agency leasing and letting services on a national level and ancillary services such as acquisition and investment, valuation, property management, building surveying, development, sustainability, strategic advice, landlord and tenant.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015722-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T14:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-BSS-GRP-24-0746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be from 19th September 2024 to 19th September 2027. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend this for a period of up to 36 months in any increment at its sole discretion until 19th September 2030."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract is subject to renewal at the discretion of the Contracting Authority at expiry of the contract term plus any extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to establish a contract for National Principal Property Agent Services  spanning the complete multi-sector UK portfolio which has a property asset value of c. £ 2.6BN  with an approximate rent roll of c. £109M. The current portfolio extends to approximately 3,743ha and consists of over 750 tenants across 21 port locations across England, Scotland, and Wales. Each geographic region has different characteristics, but they all have a range of common requirements associated with a mix of asset types, and different tenancy arrangements relating to industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. The primary objective of the proposed new contract is to create new and recurring income via a range of leasehold and development transactions, such as lettings, build to suit and ground leases. Each region presents significant and unique opportunities to increase property revenue offering substantial development opportunities in strategic locations, providing unrivalled port facilities as well as comprehensive multimodal transport links with a number of sites well located in proximity to existing urban centres and close to major transport hubs. ABP continues to diversify its approach to property, increases focus on off port development and continues to make significant infrastructure investments to support the green energy sector solidifying strategic alliances for the future.  To support this ABP seeks to partner with a national property agent, the key service included in this contract is core property leasing and letting consultancy. Supporting services include, Acquisition & Investment,  Valuation, Property Management, Building Surveying, \tDevelopment, Sustainability, Strategic advice, Landlord and tenant.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across England, Wales and Scotland, please refer to the further information provided."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vacant-land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land sale or purchase services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Property Agent Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intend to procure a  National Principal Property Agent to provide strategic letting agency and other services, across its substantial multi-sector property portfolio including industrial and logistics units, open storage, and development land. ABP is looking for expressions of interest from parties capable of providing core property agency leasing and letting services on a national level and ancillary services such as acquisition and investment, valuation, property management, building surveying, development, sustainability, strategic advice, landlord and tenant.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}