Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is delivering a market engagement session for the National Insurance and PAYE System (NPS) procurement. This involves the delivery of Business Application Support and Maintenance services for NPS and other services. The scope of this requirement includes: Business Application Support & Maintenance ("Run"), and A Change Management capability to support change aligned to strategic milestones, key business events, and legislative or business-driven updates. NPS currently operates on a legacy technology estate with limited modularity and scalability. HMRC's future ambition is to transition towards a more agile, service oriented architecture that supports strategic goals for Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions (NICs) administration, including increased real time processing capability. This investment lays the groundwork for future innovation by ensuring HMRC has access to adaptable and resilient support services that can respond effectively to evolving policy, customer needs, and technology opportunities.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,666 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,160 of 3,666 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,321 of 3,666 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,133 | 1 median · 10.9 average (325 of 1,133 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (389 of 1,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMRC will be holding a Supplier Market Engagement event on Friday 04 September 2026 between 9:00am and 10:00am London time. The event will be held via Microsoft Teams with Suppliers being provided a link to the event after having registered. The session will provide an overview of the requirement, outline the anticipated procurement approach and timelines, and give suppliers an opportunity to ask clarification questions. Following the event, HMRC may share a summary of key points and any materials presented. Participation in this engagement is for information gathering only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Supplier attendance is optional and non participation will not preclude any organisation from bidding on future opportunities. To register please complete the Microsoft Form at the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/3fd9PTue56. If you have any problems with the form please get in touch with Sufyaan Basharat at sufyaan.basharat1@hmrc.gov.uk. Event registration deadline: all requests to register for the Market Engagement event must be received via the Microsoft Form by 11am London time Thursday 03 September 2026. This registration is for the Market Engagement event only - further instructions will follow in a Tender Notice on how to register for any subsequent competition. | engagement | 3 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060aee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080085-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 15:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £470,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 080085-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005239-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080085-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2851521689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Insurance & PAYE Service Support and Change",
"value": {
"amount": 470100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is delivering a market engagement session for the National Insurance and PAYE System (NPS) procurement. This involves the delivery of Business Application Support and Maintenance services for NPS and other services.\nThe scope of this requirement includes:\nBusiness Application Support & Maintenance (\"Run\"), and\nA Change Management capability to support change aligned to strategic milestones, key business events, and legislative or business-driven updates.\nNPS currently operates on a legacy technology estate with limited modularity and scalability. HMRC's future ambition is to transition towards a more agile, service oriented architecture that supports strategic goals for Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions (NICs) administration, including increased real time processing capability.\nThis investment lays the groundwork for future innovation by ensuring HMRC has access to adaptable and resilient support services that can respond effectively to evolving policy, customer needs, and technology opportunities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sufyaan.basharat1@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "HMRC will be holding a Supplier Market Engagement event on Friday 04 September 2026 between 9:00am and 10:00am London time. The event will be held via Microsoft Teams with Suppliers being provided a link to the event after having registered.\nThe session will provide an overview of the requirement, outline the anticipated procurement approach and timelines, and give suppliers an opportunity to ask clarification questions. Following the event, HMRC may share a summary of key points and any materials presented.\nParticipation in this engagement is for information gathering only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Supplier attendance is optional and non participation will not preclude any organisation from bidding on future opportunities.\nTo register please complete the Microsoft Form at the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/3fd9PTue56. \nIf you have any problems with the form please get in touch with Sufyaan Basharat at sufyaan.basharat1@hmrc.gov.uk. \nEvent registration deadline: all requests to register for the Market Engagement event must be received via the Microsoft Form by 11am London time Thursday 03 September 2026.\nThis registration is for the Market Engagement event only - further instructions will follow in a Tender Notice on how to register for any subsequent competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080085-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T16:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2851521689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Insurance & PAYE Service Support and Change",
"value": {
"amount": 470100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is delivering a market engagement session for the National Insurance and PAYE System (NPS) procurement. This involves the delivery of Business Application Support and Maintenance services for NPS and other services.\nThe scope of this requirement includes:\nBusiness Application Support & Maintenance (\"Run\"), and\nA Change Management capability to support change aligned to strategic milestones, key business events, and legislative or business-driven updates.\nNPS currently operates on a legacy technology estate with limited modularity and scalability. HMRC's future ambition is to transition towards a more agile, service oriented architecture that supports strategic goals for Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions (NICs) administration, including increased real time processing capability.\nThis investment lays the groundwork for future innovation by ensuring HMRC has access to adaptable and resilient support services that can respond effectively to evolving policy, customer needs, and technology opportunities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sufyaan.basharat1@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080085-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080085-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T16:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "HMRC will be holding a Supplier Market Engagement event on Friday 04 September 2026 between 9:00am and 10:00am London time. The event will be held via Microsoft Teams with Suppliers being provided a link to the event after having registered.\nThe session will provide an overview of the requirement, outline the anticipated procurement approach and timelines, and give suppliers an opportunity to ask clarification questions. Following the event, HMRC may share a summary of key points and any materials presented.\nParticipation in this engagement is for information gathering only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Supplier attendance is optional and non participation will not preclude any organisation from bidding on future opportunities.\nTo register please complete the Microsoft Form at the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/3fd9PTue56. \nIf you have any problems with the form please get in touch with Sufyaan Basharat at sufyaan.basharat1@hmrc.gov.uk. \nEvent registration deadline: all requests to register for the Market Engagement event must be received via the Microsoft Form by 11am London time Thursday 03 September 2026.\nThis registration is for the Market Engagement event only - further instructions will follow in a Tender Notice on how to register for any subsequent competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005239-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2851521689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Insurance & PAYE Service Support and Change",
"value": {
"amount": 470100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is seeking to engage with suppliers to understand market interest, capacity, and capability to deliver Business Application Support and Maintenance services for the National Insurance and PAYE System (NPS).\nThe scope of this requirement includes:\nBusiness Application Support & Maintenance (\"Run\"), and\nA Change Management capability to support change aligned to strategic milestones, key business events, and legislative or business-driven updates.\nWhile the contract will not directly deliver modernisation, it is intended to act as a flexible commercial vehicle that enables and supports future transformation initiatives aligned to HMRC's strategic and business architecture.\nNPS currently operates on a legacy technology estate with limited modularity and scalability. HMRC's future ambition is to transition towards a more agile, service‑oriented architecture that supports strategic goals for Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions (NICs) administration, including increased real‑time processing capability.\nThis investment lays the groundwork for future innovation by ensuring HMRC has access to adaptable and resilient support services that can respond effectively to evolving policy, customer needs, and technology opportunities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Jones",
"email": "josh.jones1@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:07:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "HMRC will be holding a Supplier Market Engagement event on Friday 30th January 2026 between 11:00am and 12:30pm London time. The event will be held via Microsoft Teams with Suppliers being provided a link to the event after having registered.\nThe session will provide an overview of the requirement, outline the anticipated procurement approach and timelines, and give suppliers an opportunity to ask clarification questions. Following the event, HMRC may share a summary of key points and any materials presented.\nParticipation in this engagement is for information‑gathering only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. Supplier attendance is optional and non‑participation will not preclude any organisation from bidding on future opportunities.\nTo register please complete the Microsoft Form at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/0uBrA8nGeT\nIf you have any problems with the form please get in touch with Josh Jones at josh.jones1@hmrc.gov.uk\nEvent registration deadline: all requests to register for the Market Engagement event must be received via the Microsoft Form by 5pm London time Thursday 29th January 2026.\nThis registration is for the Market Engagement event only - further instructions will follow in a Tender Notice on how to register for any subsequent competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}