Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
National Instruments (NI) provides software and hardware that is extensively used across UKAEA projects. For much of our hardware—most notably the CompactRIO (cRIO)—NI software is a mandatory component for operation. Key projects that rely on NI tools include H3AT, MRF, HIVE, HIVE-II, CHIMERA, EBW, HiCRIS, and numerous STEP test systems and ELSA. NI software is also integrated into various subsystems on JET and MAST-U. While comprehensive tracking across all projects is limited, it is clear that transitioning away from NI would introduce significant disruption, making only high-level estimates feasible. Additionally, NI tools are widely used by third-party collaborators, such as RACE in partnership with the European Spallation Source (ESS). NI’s software suite is widely recognized across engineering and scientific industries and is a standard part of university curricula. Consequently, graduates familiar with NI software are readily available, mitigating training overheads compared with alternative platforms. The requested purchase is an Enterprise Agreement, which provides UKAEA with company-wide access to a comprehensive suite of NI software, technical support, and training (self-paced online courses, exams, and in-person sessions where required).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f395 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081875-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 11:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081875-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:36:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Instruments Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 412977,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495572.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:36:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"name": "National Instruments"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/GW185/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Instruments Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Instruments (NI) provides software and hardware that is extensively used across UKAEA projects. For much of our hardware—most notably the CompactRIO (cRIO)—NI software is a mandatory component for operation. Key projects that rely on NI tools include H3AT, MRF, HIVE, HIVE-II, CHIMERA, EBW, HiCRIS, and numerous STEP test systems and ELSA. NI software is also integrated into various subsystems on JET and MAST-U. While comprehensive tracking across all projects is limited, it is clear that transitioning away from NI would introduce significant disruption, making only high-level estimates feasible. Additionally, NI tools are widely used by third-party collaborators, such as RACE in partnership with the European Spallation Source (ESS). NI’s software suite is widely recognized across engineering and scientific industries and is a standard part of university curricula. Consequently, graduates familiar with NI software are readily available, mitigating training overheads compared with alternative platforms. The requested purchase is an Enterprise Agreement, which provides UKAEA with company-wide access to a comprehensive suite of NI software, technical support, and training (self-paced online courses, exams, and in-person sessions where required).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For creation/acquisition of unique work. If the suppliers’ intellectual property or exclusive rights mean only they can supply the work, and no reasonable alternative is available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonny Adams",
"email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"name": "National Instruments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spaces 1650 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Fuller",
"email": "sean.fuller@emerson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081875-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:36:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Instruments Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 412977,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 495572.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:36:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"name": "National Instruments"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/GW185/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "National Instruments Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Instruments (NI) provides software and hardware that is extensively used across UKAEA projects. For much of our hardware—most notably the CompactRIO (cRIO)—NI software is a mandatory component for operation. Key projects that rely on NI tools include H3AT, MRF, HIVE, HIVE-II, CHIMERA, EBW, HiCRIS, and numerous STEP test systems and ELSA. NI software is also integrated into various subsystems on JET and MAST-U. While comprehensive tracking across all projects is limited, it is clear that transitioning away from NI would introduce significant disruption, making only high-level estimates feasible. Additionally, NI tools are widely used by third-party collaborators, such as RACE in partnership with the European Spallation Source (ESS). NI’s software suite is widely recognized across engineering and scientific industries and is a standard part of university curricula. Consequently, graduates familiar with NI software are readily available, mitigating training overheads compared with alternative platforms. The requested purchase is an Enterprise Agreement, which provides UKAEA with company-wide access to a comprehensive suite of NI software, technical support, and training (self-paced online courses, exams, and in-person sessions where required).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For creation/acquisition of unique work. If the suppliers’ intellectual property or exclusive rights mean only they can supply the work, and no reasonable alternative is available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonny Adams",
"email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"name": "National Instruments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spaces 1650 Arlington Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRT-3913-MMXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Fuller",
"email": "sean.fuller@emerson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}