Lot 1
This contract is for services related to assessments of the condition of the network. The services will provide the collection of skid resistance Raw Condition Data (RCD) and Base Condition Data (BCD) for use in pavement condition assessment.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
This contract is for services related to assessments of the condition of the network. The services will provide the collection of skid resistance Raw Condition Data (RCD) and Base Condition Data (BCD) for use in pavement condition assessment.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surface surveying services (71353000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,727 | 4 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,635 of 4,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,078 | 3 median · 71.1 average (333 of 1,078 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (381 of 1,078 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 10:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019347-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176044",
"name": "WDM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract is for services related to assessments of the condition of the network. The services will provide the collection of skid resistance Raw Condition Data (RCD) and Base Condition Data (BCD) for use in pavement condition assessment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Highways SKRIM Surveys",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176044",
"name": "WDM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WDM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1345000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Ongoing service required due to criticality and importance of the service so continuity of supply is required. \nA procurement process is now ongoing to support renewal of this contract upon expiry of the 12 month extension to start 1st April 2027.",
"description": "12 month additional extension plus an additional £200,000.00 (excluding VAT) for additional services required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019347-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T10:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176044",
"name": "WDM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract is for services related to assessments of the condition of the network. The services will provide the collection of skid resistance Raw Condition Data (RCD) and Base Condition Data (BCD) for use in pavement condition assessment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Highways SKRIM Surveys",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174454",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IndirectProcurementMailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001235000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176044",
"name": "WDM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WDM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71353000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface surveying services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1345000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019347-2026-con_19642-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Ongoing service required due to criticality and importance of the service so continuity of supply is required. \nA procurement process is now ongoing to support renewal of this contract upon expiry of the 12 month extension to start 1st April 2027.",
"description": "12 month additional extension plus an additional £200,000.00 (excluding VAT) for additional services required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}