← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Framework - Windows and Doors Replacements

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

we will be establishing a national framework to work annually on a program to replace windows and doors throughout our 57,000 properties To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952870794

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Installation of doors and windows 45421130

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 3 Apr 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doors and windowsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,4665 median · 38.4 average (1,289 of 3,466 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,413 of 3,466 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19683 median · 70.3 average (3 of 196 with a bid count)14.7 average (3 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05252c
Latest release ID027166-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 18:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027166-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027166-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T19:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05252c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
    "name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05252c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-04-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Framework - Windows and Doors Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "we will be establishing a national framework to work annually on a program to replace windows and doors throughout our 57,000 properties\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952870794",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
      "name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 109 Mayes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Shirt",
        "email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3535 4369"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027166-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027166-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027166-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027166-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T19:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05252c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
    "name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05252c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-04-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Framework - Windows and Doors Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "we will be establishing a national framework to work annually on a program to replace windows and doors throughout our 57,000 properties\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952870794",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
      "name": "Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 109 Mayes Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Shirt",
        "email": "robert.shirt@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 3535 4369"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027166-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027166-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T19:05:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}