National Framework for Protected Personnel Carriers Including Conversion
Buyer: BlueLight Commercial →
What is being bought
The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b8ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013168-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 11 2021 09:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 013168-2021 |
| 9 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 012928-2021 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | tender | 012603-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013168-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T10:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC-FLEET-0014",
"title": "National Framework for Protected Personnel Carriers Including Conversion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Tender Deadline has been extended to the 12th July 2021 at 12.00 Noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649 ",
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Barnes",
"email": "Linda.Barnes@BlueLight.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 7929758926",
"telephone": "+44 7929758926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Jun 2021 · 013168-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013168-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-11T10:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC-FLEET-0014",
"title": "National Framework for Protected Personnel Carriers Including Conversion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Tender Deadline has been extended to the 12th July 2021 at 12.00 Noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649 ",
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Barnes",
"email": "Linda.Barnes@BlueLight.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 7929758926",
"telephone": "+44 7929758926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jun 2021 · 012928-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012928-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-09T13:36:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC-FLEET-0014",
"title": "National Framework for Protected Personnel Carriers Including Conversion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Note the Framework will be available to all of the bodies detailed below:-\nPolice Forces and Special Police Forces in the United Kingdom, and/or Police and Crime Commissioners (as defined by the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011) and/or the Police Authorities (as defined in the Police Act 1964, Police Act 1996, Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005, Police and Justice Act 2006, Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2006), and other relevant legislation for the constituent parts of the United Kingdom, for their respective rights and interests. For a full list go to:\nhttps://www.police.uk/forces\nScottish Police information at:\nhttp://www.scotland.police.uk/\nPolice Service of Northern Ireland information at:\nhttp://www.psni.police.uk/\nPolice Forces of British Overseas Territories, British Sovereign Base Areas and British Crown Dependencies including but not limited to:\nGibraltar information at:\nhttps://www.police.gi\nCyprus information at:\nhttps://www.sbaadministration.org/\nChannel Islands information at:\nhttps://jersey.police.uk\nhttps://guernsey.police.uk\nIsle of Man information at:\nhttps://www.iompolice.im"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649 ",
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Barnes",
"email": "Linda.Barnes@BlueLight.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 7929758926",
"telephone": "+44 7929758926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jun 2021 · 012603-2021 · tender
{
"id": "012603-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-04T16:36:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC-FLEET-0014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement. Additional information: Please submit all tenders electronically via the EU Supply portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework for Protected Personnel Carriers Including Conversion",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The subject vehicle for this Framework is the Protected Personnel Carrier (PPC) and BlueLight Commercial requires bids from vehicle manufacturers supported by sub-contracted vehicle convertors to fulfil the requirement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38192&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18607",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649 ",
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38192&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Linda Barnes",
"email": "Linda.Barnes@BlueLight.police.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 7929758926",
"telephone": "+44 7929758926"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18608",
"name": "British High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}