Inventory Management and Point of Care Costing Systems and Related Services
The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service has established national framework agreement for total inventory management systems.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service has established national framework agreement for total inventory management systems.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 5 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003638-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 04 2025 13:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 14 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003638-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003638-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T13:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97065",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:390009-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003638-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22937",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119323",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119324",
"name": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119325",
"name": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11009",
"name": "Omnicell Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119326",
"name": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119327",
"name": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119328",
"name": "Bowe Systec Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119333",
"name": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119330",
"name": "Proxigroup Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119331",
"name": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119332",
"name": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F/063/TIMS/20/JF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inventory Management and Point of Care Costing Systems and Related Services",
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service has established national framework agreement for total inventory management systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework Agreement for Total Inventory Management Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97065",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22937",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119323",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119324",
"name": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Walton on Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119325",
"name": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11009",
"name": "Omnicell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Omnicell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119326",
"name": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"locality": "Trento",
"countryName": "Italy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119327",
"name": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119328",
"name": "Bowe Systec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowe Systec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119333",
"name": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119330",
"name": "Proxigroup Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Proxigroup Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119331",
"name": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119332",
"name": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003638-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inventory Management and Point of Care Costing Systems and Related Services",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32270000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital transmission apparatus"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003638-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This extension in duration is required to allow a user of the framework to conclude a procurement as otherwise they would suffer significant inconvenience.",
"description": "This notice is being published to extend the duration of the framework agreement only. All other aspects of the Contract Award Notice (reference 2021/S 146-390009) published in July 2021 remain the same.\nThis framework agreement was previously extended by an initial period of 6 months, with the option to extend for a further 6 months (notice reference 2024/S 000-022969). This would give a total possible extension of 12 months.\nThis notice is being published to extend for the additional 6 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This extension in duration is required to allow a user of the framework to conclude a procurement as otherwise they would suffer significant inconvenience."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003638-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T13:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-97065",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:390009-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003638-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22937",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119323",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119324",
"name": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119325",
"name": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11009",
"name": "Omnicell Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119326",
"name": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119327",
"name": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119328",
"name": "Bowe Systec Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119333",
"name": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119330",
"name": "Proxigroup Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119331",
"name": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119332",
"name": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F/063/TIMS/20/JF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inventory Management and Point of Care Costing Systems and Related Services",
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service has established national framework agreement for total inventory management systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Framework Agreement for Total Inventory Management Systems",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97065",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22937",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119323",
"name": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ingenica Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119324",
"name": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Walton on Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Omega Surgical Instruments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119325",
"name": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genesis Automation (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11009",
"name": "Omnicell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Omnicell Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119326",
"name": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"locality": "Trento",
"countryName": "Italy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GPI SpA t/a Riedl Phasys System"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119327",
"name": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Robotik Technology UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119328",
"name": "Bowe Systec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bowe Systec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119333",
"name": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Antrim",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clandeboye Agencies t/a Cordano"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119330",
"name": "Proxigroup Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Proxigroup Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119331",
"name": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stanley Security Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119332",
"name": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Newark",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Barcode Warehouse Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003638-2025-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inventory Management and Point of Care Costing Systems and Related Services",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32270000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital transmission apparatus"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003638-2025-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This extension in duration is required to allow a user of the framework to conclude a procurement as otherwise they would suffer significant inconvenience.",
"description": "This notice is being published to extend the duration of the framework agreement only. All other aspects of the Contract Award Notice (reference 2021/S 146-390009) published in July 2021 remain the same.\nThis framework agreement was previously extended by an initial period of 6 months, with the option to extend for a further 6 months (notice reference 2024/S 000-022969). This would give a total possible extension of 12 months.\nThis notice is being published to extend for the additional 6 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This extension in duration is required to allow a user of the framework to conclude a procurement as otherwise they would suffer significant inconvenience."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}