National Flagship Procurement - Design
Buyer: UK Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
On 31 May 2021 the UK Prime Minister announced a new National Flagship for the UK. This Flagship will give British businesses a new global platform to promote their products. The ship, the first of its kind to be built and commissioned by the UK, will boost British trade and drive investment into our economy. The vessel will be used to host high level trade negotiations and trade shows and will sail all over the world promoting British interests. A typical six month itinerary for the flagship might include docking at a port in a country where a British Prime Ministerial visit is taking place to accommodate parallel discussions between British and local businesses, hosting trade fairs to sell British products to an emerging market and providing the venue for an international ministerial summit or major trade negotiations between the UK and another government. The ship, the name of which will be announced in due course, will be the first national flagship since 1997 when the HMY Britannia was decommissioned. However, its role will be distinct from that of any previous national flagship, reflecting the UK’s new status as an independent trading nation and helping us to seize the opportunities that status presents. As well as being a resource for British firms looking to export globally, the ship will also be a tangible manifestation of British ingenuity and shipbuilding expertise. The Government’s intention is to build the ship in the UK. This will create jobs, help drive a renaissance in the UK’s shipbuilding industry and showcase the best of British engineering around the world. As well as promoting trade, it is expected that the flagship will play an important role in achieving the UK’s foreign policy and security objectives, including by hosting summits and other diplomatic talks. Construction of the ship is expected to begin as soon as next year and the ship will enter service within the next four years. The tendering process for the design and construction of the ship will launch shortly, with an emphasis on building a vessel which reflects British design expertise and the latest innovations in green technology. The ship will be crewed by the Royal Navy and is expected to be in service for around 30 years. The ship will be built in the UK, the design will be open to international competition to ensure that we can procure a world class design. Costs for the construction and operation of the ship will be confirmed following the completion of a competitive tendering process. The purpose of this PIN is to invite potential suppliers to a period of market engagement prior to the commencement of future competitions for the flagship requirement. The Authority may use feedback from interested parties to further shape its approach and commercial construct. Parties should note that this is an accelerated programme with constrained timeframes and interested parties should be prepared to work in an agile way to ensure timeframes are met. As part of this engagement the Authority intends to share the following documents with interested parties. - High level technical specification; and - Level 1 procurement plan showing stages and timeframes. Feedback on the above should be included in your response. Suppliers who are interested in participating in the market engagement and receive the above documents should write to the Authority at Michelle.Sanders296@mod.gov.uk to confirm their interest and to request a market engagement session. With your response you must send: a) details of your company name; and b) two (2) points of contact and their contact details (name, phone number, email address, postal address). The deadline for expressions to participate is market engagement 22nd July 2021. Any expression of interest received after this time may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion. Prior to receiving the above documents, the Authority will require interested suppliers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), the baseline form of which will be issued to you following your written expression of interest. The Authority will be holding an industry day with interested suppliers in the run up to the issue of a formal Contract Notice. In this forum the Authority will provide an overview of the project. It will also be an opportunity to ask questions, and to meet other potential suppliers. A Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) will be published on the DSP shortly. This will be used to qualify suppliers to assess which will be taken through to the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN). The Authority does not bind itself to enter into any contract(s) arising out of the proceedings envisaged by this PIN and the Authority will not bear any associated costs. It is also to be noted that all information that is to be supplied by the Authority is DRAFT and subject to change. The design of the national flagship will be conducted in 2 stages, with the expected dates as follows: Award of contract for stage 1 design 27/09/2021 Award of contract for stage 2 design 24/12/2021 Award of contract for build 21/04/2022
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c329 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015286-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 02 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2021 | planning | 015286-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015286-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-02T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21387",
"name": "UK Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c329",
"title": "National Flagship Procurement - Design",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "On 31 May 2021 the UK Prime Minister announced a new National Flagship for the UK. This Flagship will give British businesses a new global platform to promote their products.\nThe ship, the first of its kind to be built and commissioned by the UK, will boost British trade and drive investment into our economy. The vessel will be used to host high level trade negotiations and trade shows and will sail all over the world promoting British interests.\nA typical six month itinerary for the flagship might include docking at a port in a country where a British Prime Ministerial visit is taking place to accommodate parallel discussions between British and local businesses, hosting trade fairs to sell British products to an emerging market and providing the venue for an international ministerial summit or major trade negotiations between the UK and another government.\nThe ship, the name of which will be announced in due course, will be the first national flagship since 1997 when the HMY Britannia was decommissioned. However, its role will be distinct from that of any previous national flagship, reflecting the UK’s new status as an independent trading nation and helping us to seize the opportunities that status presents.\nAs well as being a resource for British firms looking to export globally, the ship will also be a tangible manifestation of British ingenuity and shipbuilding expertise. The Government’s intention is to build the ship in the UK. This will create jobs, help drive a renaissance in the UK’s shipbuilding industry and showcase the best of British engineering around the world.\nAs well as promoting trade, it is expected that the flagship will play an important role in achieving the UK’s foreign policy and security objectives, including by hosting summits and other diplomatic talks.\nConstruction of the ship is expected to begin as soon as next year and the ship will enter service within the next four years. The tendering process for the design and construction of the ship will launch shortly, with an emphasis on building a vessel which reflects British design expertise and the latest innovations in green technology.\nThe ship will be crewed by the Royal Navy and is expected to be in service for around 30 years.\nThe ship will be built in the UK, the design will be open to international competition to ensure that we can procure a world class design. \nCosts for the construction and operation of the ship will be confirmed following the completion of a competitive tendering process.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to invite potential suppliers to a period of market engagement prior to the commencement of future competitions for the flagship requirement. The Authority may use feedback from interested parties to further shape its approach and commercial construct.\n\n \nParties should note that this is an accelerated programme with constrained timeframes and interested parties should be prepared to work in an agile way to ensure timeframes are met. \nAs part of this engagement the Authority intends to share the following documents with interested parties. \n-\tHigh level technical specification; and\n\n \n-\tLevel 1 procurement plan showing stages and timeframes.\nFeedback on the above should be included in your response.\nSuppliers who are interested in participating in the market engagement and receive the above documents should write to the Authority at Michelle.Sanders296@mod.gov.uk to confirm their interest and to request a market engagement session. With your response you must send: \na)\tdetails of your company name; and \nb)\ttwo (2) points of contact and their contact details (name, phone number, email address, postal address). \nThe deadline for expressions to participate is market engagement 22nd July 2021. Any expression of interest received after this time may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion. \nPrior to receiving the above documents, the Authority will require interested suppliers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), the baseline form of which will be issued to you following your written expression of interest. \nThe Authority will be holding an industry day with interested suppliers in the run up to the issue of a formal Contract Notice. In this forum the Authority will provide an overview of the project. It will also be an opportunity to ask questions, and to meet other potential suppliers.\nA Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) will be published on the DSP shortly. This will be used to qualify suppliers to assess which will be taken through to the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN).\nThe Authority does not bind itself to enter into any contract(s) arising out of the proceedings envisaged by this PIN and the Authority will not bear any associated costs. It is also to be noted that all information that is to be supplied by the Authority is DRAFT and subject to change. \nThe design of the national flagship will be conducted in 2 stages, with the expected dates as follows:\nAward of contract for stage 1 design 27/09/2021\nAward of contract for stage 2 design 24/12/2021\nAward of contract for build 21/04/2022",
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Tax legislation"
},
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation"
},
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
},
{
"id": "34512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cruise ships"
},
{
"id": "17",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21387",
"name": "UK Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Sanders, attn: Michelle Sanders",
"email": "Michelle.Sanders296@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015286-2021 · planning
{
"id": "015286-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-02T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c329",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21387",
"name": "UK Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c329",
"title": "National Flagship Procurement - Design",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "On 31 May 2021 the UK Prime Minister announced a new National Flagship for the UK. This Flagship will give British businesses a new global platform to promote their products.\nThe ship, the first of its kind to be built and commissioned by the UK, will boost British trade and drive investment into our economy. The vessel will be used to host high level trade negotiations and trade shows and will sail all over the world promoting British interests.\nA typical six month itinerary for the flagship might include docking at a port in a country where a British Prime Ministerial visit is taking place to accommodate parallel discussions between British and local businesses, hosting trade fairs to sell British products to an emerging market and providing the venue for an international ministerial summit or major trade negotiations between the UK and another government.\nThe ship, the name of which will be announced in due course, will be the first national flagship since 1997 when the HMY Britannia was decommissioned. However, its role will be distinct from that of any previous national flagship, reflecting the UK’s new status as an independent trading nation and helping us to seize the opportunities that status presents.\nAs well as being a resource for British firms looking to export globally, the ship will also be a tangible manifestation of British ingenuity and shipbuilding expertise. The Government’s intention is to build the ship in the UK. This will create jobs, help drive a renaissance in the UK’s shipbuilding industry and showcase the best of British engineering around the world.\nAs well as promoting trade, it is expected that the flagship will play an important role in achieving the UK’s foreign policy and security objectives, including by hosting summits and other diplomatic talks.\nConstruction of the ship is expected to begin as soon as next year and the ship will enter service within the next four years. The tendering process for the design and construction of the ship will launch shortly, with an emphasis on building a vessel which reflects British design expertise and the latest innovations in green technology.\nThe ship will be crewed by the Royal Navy and is expected to be in service for around 30 years.\nThe ship will be built in the UK, the design will be open to international competition to ensure that we can procure a world class design. \nCosts for the construction and operation of the ship will be confirmed following the completion of a competitive tendering process.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to invite potential suppliers to a period of market engagement prior to the commencement of future competitions for the flagship requirement. The Authority may use feedback from interested parties to further shape its approach and commercial construct.\n\n \nParties should note that this is an accelerated programme with constrained timeframes and interested parties should be prepared to work in an agile way to ensure timeframes are met. \nAs part of this engagement the Authority intends to share the following documents with interested parties. \n-\tHigh level technical specification; and\n\n \n-\tLevel 1 procurement plan showing stages and timeframes.\nFeedback on the above should be included in your response.\nSuppliers who are interested in participating in the market engagement and receive the above documents should write to the Authority at Michelle.Sanders296@mod.gov.uk to confirm their interest and to request a market engagement session. With your response you must send: \na)\tdetails of your company name; and \nb)\ttwo (2) points of contact and their contact details (name, phone number, email address, postal address). \nThe deadline for expressions to participate is market engagement 22nd July 2021. Any expression of interest received after this time may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion. \nPrior to receiving the above documents, the Authority will require interested suppliers to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA), the baseline form of which will be issued to you following your written expression of interest. \nThe Authority will be holding an industry day with interested suppliers in the run up to the issue of a formal Contract Notice. In this forum the Authority will provide an overview of the project. It will also be an opportunity to ask questions, and to meet other potential suppliers.\nA Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) will be published on the DSP shortly. This will be used to qualify suppliers to assess which will be taken through to the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN).\nThe Authority does not bind itself to enter into any contract(s) arising out of the proceedings envisaged by this PIN and the Authority will not bear any associated costs. It is also to be noted that all information that is to be supplied by the Authority is DRAFT and subject to change. \nThe design of the national flagship will be conducted in 2 stages, with the expected dates as follows:\nAward of contract for stage 1 design 27/09/2021\nAward of contract for stage 2 design 24/12/2021\nAward of contract for build 21/04/2022",
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Tax legislation"
},
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation"
},
{
"url": "www.legislation.gov.uk",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
},
{
"id": "34512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cruise ships"
},
{
"id": "17",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21387",
"name": "UK Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Sanders, attn: Michelle Sanders",
"email": "Michelle.Sanders296@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}