← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Enforcement Training Framework

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The National Enforcement Training Framework is for the provision of external trainers to deliver enforcement-related training courses either in person or virtually (MS Teams)

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Staff training services 80511000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Conflict Handling & Resolution

Conflict resolution and threat escalation training. Physical techniques for avoiding violent behaviour (including emergency holds & breakaway techniques). Using batons and handcuffs (for officers with powers of arrest). Courses for first time learners and refreshers.

Statusplanned

Core Investigative Skills

Relevant legislation and policies, collecting and managing evidence, interviewing witnesses and suspects, writing statements and reports, open-source investigations, case file prep, disclosure, giving evidence in court, providing the court with specialist technical knowledge. CCTV & digital forensics.

Statusplanned

Covert Investigations & Surveillance

Relevant legislation, policies and covert techniques, Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act (RIPA) 2000 & Covert Human Intelligence Sources (CHIS) authorisations, Covert Rural Observation Post Surveillance (CROPS), Mobile Surveillance, CHIS & RIPA authorising officer, Surveillance Technical Support Officer (STSO) CHIS controller and handler. Single course (“Covert Investigations, Surveillance & Privacy”)<br/> covering subject access requests, Investigatory Powers Act (IPA) 2016 comms data, protecting sources of info, whistleblowing, employment and human rights.

Statusplanned

Dealing with Hostile Situations

Recognising potential hostile situations and taking appropriate action to minimise the risk of personal injury.

Statusplanned

Financial & Fraud Investigations

How to approach a financial investigation. Analysing bank statements. Excel for analysts. Cryptocurrency. Money laundering. Fraud investigations. Financial data analysis (to support investigations)

Statusplanned

Intelligence & Intel Led

Training aligned to Intelligence Professionalisation Programme (IPP). How to help the Environment Agency become intelligence led. 4P approach. Lead Responsible Officer/Organised Crime Group mapping. Strategic data/crime/root cause analysis training. Police National Computer/Law Enforcement Data Service & Police National Database. Open-source intelligence. ANPR. Dark web. Using Power BI/Power apps (to make use of the data we have).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
5Staff training servicesNot published
1Staff training servicesNot published
2Staff training servicesNot published
4Staff training servicesNot published
6Staff training servicesNot published
3Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201.5 median · 5.5 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f5fe
Latest release ID024663-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 13:43:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023planning024663-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T14:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Conflict Handling & Resolution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Conflict resolution and threat escalation training. Physical techniques for avoiding violent behaviour (including emergency holds & breakaway techniques). Using batons and handcuffs (for officers with powers of arrest). Courses for first time learners and refreshers."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Core Investigative Skills",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Relevant legislation and policies, collecting and managing evidence, interviewing witnesses and suspects, writing statements and reports, open-source investigations, case file prep, disclosure, giving evidence in court, providing the court with specialist technical knowledge. CCTV & digital forensics."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Covert Investigations & Surveillance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Relevant legislation, policies and covert techniques, Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act (RIPA) 2000 & Covert Human Intelligence Sources (CHIS) authorisations, Covert Rural Observation Post Surveillance (CROPS), Mobile Surveillance, CHIS & RIPA authorising officer, Surveillance Technical Support Officer (STSO) CHIS controller and handler. Single course (“Covert Investigations, Surveillance & Privacy”)<br/> covering subject access requests, Investigatory Powers Act (IPA) 2016 comms data, protecting sources of info, whistleblowing, employment and human rights."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Dealing with Hostile Situations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Recognising potential hostile situations and taking appropriate action to minimise the risk of personal injury."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Financial & Fraud Investigations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "How to approach a financial investigation. Analysing bank statements. Excel for analysts. Cryptocurrency. Money laundering. Fraud investigations. Financial data analysis (to support investigations)"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Intelligence & Intel Led",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Training aligned to Intelligence Professionalisation Programme (IPP). How to help the Environment Agency become intelligence led. 4P approach. Lead Responsible Officer/Organised Crime Group mapping. Strategic data/crime/root cause analysis training. Police National Computer/Law Enforcement Data Service & Police National Database. Open-source intelligence. ANPR. Dark web. Using Power BI/Power apps (to make use of the data we have)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Enforcement Training Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Enforcement Training Framework is for the provision of external trainers to deliver enforcement-related training courses either in person or virtually (MS Teams)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024663-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024663-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-22T14:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5fe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Conflict Handling & Resolution",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Conflict resolution and threat escalation training. Physical techniques for avoiding violent behaviour (including emergency holds & breakaway techniques). Using batons and handcuffs (for officers with powers of arrest). Courses for first time learners and refreshers."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Core Investigative Skills",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Relevant legislation and policies, collecting and managing evidence, interviewing witnesses and suspects, writing statements and reports, open-source investigations, case file prep, disclosure, giving evidence in court, providing the court with specialist technical knowledge. CCTV & digital forensics."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Covert Investigations & Surveillance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Relevant legislation, policies and covert techniques, Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act (RIPA) 2000 & Covert Human Intelligence Sources (CHIS) authorisations, Covert Rural Observation Post Surveillance (CROPS), Mobile Surveillance, CHIS & RIPA authorising officer, Surveillance Technical Support Officer (STSO) CHIS controller and handler. Single course (“Covert Investigations, Surveillance & Privacy”)<br/> covering subject access requests, Investigatory Powers Act (IPA) 2016 comms data, protecting sources of info, whistleblowing, employment and human rights."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Dealing with Hostile Situations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Recognising potential hostile situations and taking appropriate action to minimise the risk of personal injury."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Financial & Fraud Investigations",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "How to approach a financial investigation. Analysing bank statements. Excel for analysts. Cryptocurrency. Money laundering. Fraud investigations. Financial data analysis (to support investigations)"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Intelligence & Intel Led",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Training aligned to Intelligence Professionalisation Programme (IPP). How to help the Environment Agency become intelligence led. 4P approach. Lead Responsible Officer/Organised Crime Group mapping. Strategic data/crime/root cause analysis training. Police National Computer/Law Enforcement Data Service & Police National Database. Open-source intelligence. ANPR. Dark web. Using Power BI/Power apps (to make use of the data we have)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Enforcement Training Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Enforcement Training Framework is for the provision of external trainers to deliver enforcement-related training courses either in person or virtually (MS Teams)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}