Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
National Data Integration and Exploitation capability - Request for Information (RFI)
Data services
Information systems
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
£100,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Office: "National Data Integration and Exploitation capability - Request for Information (RFI)". Published status: planning. Published value: £100,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITEDTop vendor: 56.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 140 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED | 1 win | £110,652,398 |
| CIRRA - Clearsprings (Management) Limited & IRARA Secure Solutions Ltd | 1 win | £63,968,042 |
| Frequentis UK Limited | 1 win | £11,147,119 |
| Royal Mail Group Limited | 1 win | £6,900,000 |
| Bayliss Executive Travel Ltd | 1 win | £1,706,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST | Last source update13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData services, Information systems, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05486c | ||
What is being bought
TThis pre-market engagement is not a competitive process but is intended to help the Authority and Policing better understand the range of capabilities, delivery models, and innovations available from industry to address current problems and unlock the full potential of our data by using it in new, transformative ways.
The information provided will help shape our thinking on the most effective ways to work with industry in future and may inform the design of any future procurement activity. UK law enforcement operates within a highly complex landscape, supported by an array of local, regional, and national systems and datasets. This limits policing’s ability to maximise the use of their data. Without meaningful reform, it will continue to hinder both operational performance and strategic progress.
The Authority recognises that this is a significant undertaking, with implications across core policing functions and other public safety agencies at local, regional, and national levels. We therefore welcome:
- Complete solutions that address all or a significant part of the full scope of the requirement,
- Partial solutions that focus on specific aspects, or
- Consortia that combine multiple products and services to deliver broader, integrated coverage.
In all cases, responses must clearly define the specific scope and boundaries of the proposed solution.
This Pre Market Engagement is being performed to help us understand how best to deliver our data integration and exploitation capabilities and the extent to which we will be asking the market to provide. At this stage, it is therefore difficult for us to assess subsequent procurement as this could be for all or part of a complete solution. However as a guide, we would expect the contract value, over a 5 year period to be between £75m and £250m
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST - Published value updated to £100,000,000
13 Jun 2025, 12:21 BST - Status changed to planning
13 Jun 2025, 12:21 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2025, 12:21 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jun 2025, 12:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST - Procedure published
13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST - engagement
10 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish potential National Data Integration and Exploitation capability solutions and whether suitable options can be identified. At a later date, the Authorities may engage with suppliers to discuss their solutions. The Home Office is undertaking early pre market engagement in relation to national data integration and exploitation solutions. It is important to note that this RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service. It should be noted that this RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This Early Pre Market Engagement notice directs interested potential suppliers to the Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, where a Request for Information (RFI) document can be downloaded. Once completed the RFI can then be submitted via the Jaggaer eSourcing portal. Data or information provided outside of this portal will not be reviewed. Please visit: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html, log in, and search for ppqq_668 - National Data Integration and Exploitation capability - Request for Information We will also use our Early Market Engagement site to share information and updates with interested potential suppliers, request feedback and allow potential suppliers to communicate with us via secure message. If your organisation is not yet registered on Home Office's Jaggaer eSourcing portal, please visit the portal and register by following the link on the homepage: "To register click here’. Please note that to register, your organisation must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation that you are registering, which would be entering into a contract if invited to do so.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Office
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Jun 2025, 12:26 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |