← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture. Utilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM). The previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework. There were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture. Utilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM). The previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework. There were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 60
Non-Functional Requirements — 40
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5881 median · 7.9 average (1,125 of 3,588 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,283 of 3,588 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer331 median · 1.7 average (19 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1913 median · 7 average (82 of 191 with a bid count)1.2 average (92 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063131-2025-NP600225-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c461
Latest release ID063131-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 09:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163266",
          "name": "Dalux Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP600225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture.\nUtilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM).\nThe previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework.\nThere were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Common Data Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture.\nUtilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM).\nThe previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework.\nThere were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163266",
      "name": "Dalux Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor , 300 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dalux Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7377251860"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812164)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063131-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163266",
          "name": "Dalux Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP600225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture.\nUtilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM).\nThe previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework.\nThere were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Common Data Environment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A CDE is a technology solution and process that enables a collaborative way of working to support Building Information Modelling (BIM). It ensures that data can be communicated, reused and shared efficiently, without loss, change or interpretation. Essentially a CDE is simply a digital place in which information comes together and promotes a collaborative working culture.\nUtilising the Scottish Government’s Software Value Added Reseller (SVAR) framework (SP-21-034), the Digital Estate & Asset Management (DEAM) team carried out a soft market mini competition for the provision of a national solution for a Common Data Environment (CDE) for Project Information Model (PIM) and Asset Information Model (AIM).\nThe previous CDE contract ended on 31/03/2025. This contract was in place for 4 years (24 months + 12 months + 12 months) and was procured via the G-Cloud 12 Framework.\nThere were no additional options to extend this contract therefore a new procurement activity was undertaken. There is a cost avoidance by undertaking this procurement nationally, compared to if this system was procured on a Board by Board basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163266",
      "name": "Dalux Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor , 300 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dalux Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7377251860"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063131-2025-NP600225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812164)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}