← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Colaborating Center for Indicator Development

Buyer: National Institute For Health And Care Excellence →

BuyerNational Institute For Health And Care Excellence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

To provide the National Collaborating Centre for Indicator Development

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There are currently 4 types of indicator on the NICE indicator menu: • general practice indicators suitable for quality improvement supported by financial incentivisation (suitable for use in the QOF) • general practice indicators for use outside of the QOF for quality improvement, for example, to support local schemes • clinical commissioning group indicators • national library of quality indicators Indicators developed or assured by NICE support quality improvement in population health delivering through: • general practice • primary care networks (PCNs) • wider primary care (for example, community pharmacists) • hospitals • integrated care systems (ICSs) • social care organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011676-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£556,509

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030cf0
Latest release ID011676-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 11:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011676-2022
19 Jan 2022tender001623-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011676-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47618",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011676-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51975",
          "name": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are currently 4 types of indicator on the NICE indicator menu: \n•\tgeneral practice indicators suitable for quality improvement supported by financial incentivisation (suitable for use in the QOF) \n•\tgeneral practice indicators for use outside of the QOF for quality improvement, for example, to support local schemes \n•\tclinical commissioning group indicators \n•\tnational library of quality indicators\nIndicators developed or assured by NICE support quality improvement in population health delivering through:\n•\tgeneral practice\n•\tprimary care networks (PCNs)\n•\twider primary care (for example, community pharmacists)\n•\thospitals\n•\tintegrated care systems (ICSs)\n•\tsocial care organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Colaborating Center for Indicator Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide the National Collaborating Centre for Indicator Development",
    "reviewDetails": "Contact the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47618",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barney Wilkinson",
        "email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070452023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51975",
      "name": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51976",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011676-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 556509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011676-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011676-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011676-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47618",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011676-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51975",
          "name": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are currently 4 types of indicator on the NICE indicator menu: \n•\tgeneral practice indicators suitable for quality improvement supported by financial incentivisation (suitable for use in the QOF) \n•\tgeneral practice indicators for use outside of the QOF for quality improvement, for example, to support local schemes \n•\tclinical commissioning group indicators \n•\tnational library of quality indicators\nIndicators developed or assured by NICE support quality improvement in population health delivering through:\n•\tgeneral practice\n•\tprimary care networks (PCNs)\n•\twider primary care (for example, community pharmacists)\n•\thospitals\n•\tintegrated care systems (ICSs)\n•\tsocial care organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Colaborating Center for Indicator Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide the National Collaborating Centre for Indicator Development",
    "reviewDetails": "Contact the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47618",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barney Wilkinson",
        "email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070452023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51975",
      "name": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Quality Observatory Service (NEQOS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51976",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011676-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 556509,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011676-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2022 · 001623-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001623-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T16:14:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41354",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICE 0122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 930000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two optional 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Indicators published by NICE\nThere are currently 4 types of indicator on the NICE indicator menu: \n•\tgeneral practice indicators suitable for quality improvement supported by financial incentivisation (suitable for use in the QOF) \n•\tgeneral practice indicators for use outside of the QOF for quality improvement, for example, to support local schemes \n•\tclinical commissioning group indicators \n•\tnational library of quality indicators.\nIndicators developed or assured by NICE support quality improvement in population health delivering through:\n•\tgeneral practice\n•\tprimary care networks (PCNs)\n•\twider primary care (for example, community pharmacists)\n•\thospitals\n•\tintegrated care systems (ICSs)\n•\tsocial care organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At the suppliers place of work, offices and facilities"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and piloting of quality indicators National Collaborating Centre for Indicator Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 930000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NICE has managed an independent and transparent process for developing and maintaining Quality and Outcomes Framework (QOF) indicators since April 2009.  In 2011 our remit was extended to include Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) level indicators and in 2019 we were asked to work in partnership with NHS Digital to host and assure the national library of quality indicators\nThe indicators developed or assured by NICE are added to an indicator menu (https://www.nice.org.uk/Standards-and-Indicators/index).  The menu contains 338 indicators on different topics.  Some indicators are included in national frameworks, e.g., QOF, CCG Outcome Indicator Set (CCG OIS), NHS System Oversight (CCG SOF).  Indicators can also be used by any organisation for use in local or national quality improvement schemes\nWhilst NICE's work to date has focused on indicators that operate at general practice level (predominantly indicators suitable for use in the QOF) and CCG indicators for inclusion in national frameworks, NICE anticipates future indicator work will have a wider scope. \nOur scope will now extend to development of indicators at a system level to support the newer organisational structures in the NHS including integrated care systems and primary care networks.\nThe way in which NICE develops indicators has changed over recent years and we continue to look for innovative ways to maintain robust and rigorous processes whilst being responsive and flexible.  The cycle of development needs to be flexible to react to emerging priorities identified as the challenges facing the health and social care system change.  NICE is also changing how it delivers guidance moving towards living guidelines for learning health and care systems with indicators being fundamental to measurement of outcomes and enabling feedback to NICE which will help influence guidance updates. \nThe appointed contractor will be expected to work with NICE to deliver this requirement. \nThe tender documents contain more detail of the work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see the tender documents available on Contracts Finder\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8f733546-f2d8-4e13-991c-a98bab68cf28"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41354",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E20 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "name": "Barney Wilkinson",
        "email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070452023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41355",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}