← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

National Careers Service - "Technical and Live Services" and "Portfolio Support" - Joint Pre-Market Engagement Event

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,700,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

These procurements will be ran via the GCA Framework "Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Only suppliers awarded onto this framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event and subsequent further competition. This event is to alert the market of an upcoming tender opportunity and to provide important context and information ahead of the requirements being launched. Technical and Live Services We are seeking a supplier that will partner with us to provide on-going technical capability to maintain the web presence of the National Careers Service, Data Sharing Service (DSS), Skills for Careers and associated Course Directory. The desired outcome is for the awarded supplier to bring industry best practices and high performing individuals to work alongside our delivery and in-house team.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,1751 median · 11.8 average (1,805 of 5,175 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,129 of 5,175 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6471 median · 24.7 average (524 of 1,647 with a bid count)2.8 average (663 of 1,647 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2508 median · 8 average (2 of 250 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 25/06/2026 between 11:00 and 12:00. Suppliers awarded onto DOS7 Lot 2 will receive a Microsoft Teams invitation and joining link.engagement26 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba48
Latest release ID059927-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 14:03:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026planningUpdate059927-2026
22 Jun 2026planning058597-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:03:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Careers Service - \"Technical and Live Services\" and \"Portfolio Support\" - Joint Pre-Market Engagement Event",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These procurements will be ran via the GCA Framework \"Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7\" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Only suppliers awarded onto this framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event and subsequent further competition.\nThis event is to alert the market of an upcoming tender opportunity and to provide important context and information ahead of the requirements being launched.\nTechnical and Live Services\nWe are seeking a supplier that will partner with us to provide on-going technical capability to maintain the web presence of the National Careers Service, Data Sharing Service (DSS), Skills for Careers and associated Course Directory.\nThe desired outcome is for the awarded supplier to bring industry best practices and high performing individuals to work alongside our delivery and in-house team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:03:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 25/06/2026 between 11:00 and 12:00.\nSuppliers awarded onto DOS7 Lot 2 will receive a Microsoft Teams invitation and joining link."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059927-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "059927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:03:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Careers Service - \"Technical and Live Services\" and \"Portfolio Support\" - Joint Pre-Market Engagement Event",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These procurements will be ran via the GCA Framework \"Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7\" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Only suppliers awarded onto this framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event and subsequent further competition.\nThis event is to alert the market of an upcoming tender opportunity and to provide important context and information ahead of the requirements being launched.\nTechnical and Live Services\nWe are seeking a supplier that will partner with us to provide on-going technical capability to maintain the web presence of the National Careers Service, Data Sharing Service (DSS), Skills for Careers and associated Course Directory.\nThe desired outcome is for the awarded supplier to bring industry best practices and high performing individuals to work alongside our delivery and in-house team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:03:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 25/06/2026 between 11:00 and 12:00.\nSuppliers awarded onto DOS7 Lot 2 will receive a Microsoft Teams invitation and joining link."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058597-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:07:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Careers Service - \"Technical and Live Services\" and \"Portfolio Support\" - Joint Pre-Market Engagement Event",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "These procurements will be ran via the GCA Framework \"Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7\" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Only suppliers awarded onto this framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event and subsequent further competition.\nThis event is to alert the market of an upcoming tender opportunity and to provide important context and information ahead of the requirements being launched.\nTechnical and Live Services\nWe are seeking a supplier that will partner with us to provide on-going technical capability to maintain the web presence of the National Careers Service, Data Sharing Service (DSS), Skills for Careers and associated Course Directory.\nThe desired outcome is for the awarded supplier to bring industry best practices and high performing individuals to work alongside our delivery and in-house team.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.DDAT@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058597-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058597-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:07:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-market engagement will be carried out via the Microsoft Teams on 25/06/2026 between 11:00 and 12:00.\nSuppliers awarded onto DOS7 Lot 2 will receive a Microsoft Teams invitation and joining link."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}