Lot 1
Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract ('NCHC') 2026/27
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →
Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract
UKM50
Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract ('NCHC') 2026/27
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 10 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 26 | 5 median · 11.9 average (16 of 26 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (16 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068646 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035612-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 12:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 11 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 23,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T13:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829804"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180368",
"name": "Renaissance Care Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180369",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180370",
"name": "HC-One"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133408",
"name": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract ('NCHC') 2026/27",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Care Home Contract (Annual Variation)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition as all Services available under contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Thomson (Category Manager)",
"email": "dthomson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor St Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Concern Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180368",
"name": "Renaissance Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 7PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 5, 1st Floor, Stuart House, Eskmills Musselburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renaissance Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180369",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings lodge, 28 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barchester Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Connaught House, 850 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury House, 830 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180370",
"name": "HC-One",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southgate House, Archer Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HC-One"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "228 St Mary's Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133408",
"name": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Abeerdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Castle St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Priory , Stomp Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belsize Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/aberdeen-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotscourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46339777,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Not all providers are registered on Public Contracts Scotland and are therefore listed below:\nNorthcote Lodge Trust\nPepperwood Care (Management) Limited\nRetcare Limited\nSimeon Care for the Elderly\nTrustees of Summerhill\n(SC Ref:829804)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035612-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 23,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T13:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829804"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180368",
"name": "Renaissance Care Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180369",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180370",
"name": "HC-One"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133408",
"name": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract ('NCHC') 2026/27",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Care Home Contract (Annual Variation)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Annual Minute of Variation to National Care Home Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition as all Services available under contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denise Thomson (Category Manager)",
"email": "dthomson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124360",
"name": "Care Concern Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor St Magnus House, 3 Lower Thames Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Concern Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180368",
"name": "Renaissance Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 7PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 5, 1st Floor, Stuart House, Eskmills Musselburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renaissance Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180369",
"name": "Barchester Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT17 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings lodge, 28 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barchester Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117120",
"name": "Care UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Connaught House, 850 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124362",
"name": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradbury House, 830 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caring Homes Healthcare Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180370",
"name": "HC-One",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southgate House, Archer Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HC-One"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124365",
"name": "Holmes care Group Scotland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "228 St Mary's Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Holmes care Group Scotland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133408",
"name": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Abeerdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 Castle St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Association of Social Service T/A VSA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124361",
"name": "Belsize Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor The Priory , Stomp Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belsize Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/aberdeen-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotscourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46339777,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035612-2026-NCHC-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Not all providers are registered on Public Contracts Scotland and are therefore listed below:\nNorthcote Lodge Trust\nPepperwood Care (Management) Limited\nRetcare Limited\nSimeon Care for the Elderly\nTrustees of Summerhill\n(SC Ref:829804)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}