← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

National Breast Screening System (NBSS) Contract Extension

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2025

What is being bought

NBSS is the core IT software platform that is critical to the day to day operations of routine breast screening across England, Wales and Isle of Man. Since 2015 the NBSS Solution has been supported and delivered by Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited. Direct Award to restate and extend the existing contract which is an agreement for software support and development. The current contract has a term expiring on 31st May 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st May 2027. This contract is not being awarded by reference to lots. The value of this 2 year extension is up to £36m excluding VAT. Contact for enquiries: england.contractmanagement.DDAT@nhs.net

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Breast Screening Service (NBSS) is a national system critical to the provision of Breast Screening services in England, Wales and IoM and provides the facility for making bookings, onwards referrals where needed and is the start of the complete patient journey where treatment may be needed. NBSS technology is 15-20 years old and has been developed during this time using VB6 as the basis for programming and development. NBSS is extremely complex due to the volume of (VB6) development that has accumulated over the 15+ years that the system has been in place. It is utilised by over 70 different Breast Screening Offices meaning that, for example, the process of rolling out new releases is time consuming and administratively complex. This new contract award (which is a restating of the previous contract) will provide service continuity while the future long term strategy for NBSS continues to be developed and subsequently implemented. It is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 (b) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that there are no reasonable alternatives for the provision of this service.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

National Breast Cancer Screening System Extension 2025-2027

Statusactive
Value£36,000,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0503b9
Latest release ID031164-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 10 2025 09:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2025award, contract031164-2025
16 Apr 2025award, contract015444-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T10:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
          "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C50898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Breast Screening System (NBSS) Contract Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NBSS is the core IT software platform that is critical to the day to day operations of routine breast screening across England, Wales and Isle of Man. Since 2015 the NBSS Solution has been supported and delivered by Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited. Direct Award to restate and extend the existing contract which is an agreement for software support and development. The current contract has a term expiring on 31st May 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st May 2027. This contract is not being awarded by reference to lots. The value of this 2 year extension is up to £36m excluding VAT. Contact for enquiries: england.contractmanagement.DDAT@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Breast Screening Service (NBSS) is a national system critical to the provision of Breast Screening services in England, Wales and IoM and provides the facility for making bookings, onwards referrals where needed and is the start of the complete patient journey where treatment may be needed. NBSS technology is 15-20 years old and has been developed during this time using VB6 as the basis for programming and development. NBSS is extremely complex due to the volume of (VB6) development that has accumulated over the 15+ years that the system has been in place. It is utilised by over 70 different Breast Screening Offices meaning that, for example, the process of rolling out new releases is time consuming and administratively complex. This new contract award (which is a restating of the previous contract) will provide service continuity while the future long term strategy for NBSS continues to be developed and subsequently implemented. It is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 (b) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that there are no reasonable alternatives for the provision of this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Elliott",
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03003112233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
      "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14th Floor, Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hitachids.com/contact-us/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDD-9199-JBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hcuk.bidteam@hitachivantara.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "National Breast Cancer Screening System Extension 2025-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031164-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031164-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-10T10:30:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Incident Response Time",
          "description": "Time taken for the Supplier's Service Desk agents to respond to a call.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Resolution Time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Quantity of aged services requests",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Service request response time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "User Satisfaction",
          "description": "Breast Screening Office Survey Score on resolved tickets",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jun 2025 · 031164-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031164-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T10:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
          "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C50898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Breast Screening System (NBSS) Contract Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NBSS is the core IT software platform that is critical to the day to day operations of routine breast screening across England, Wales and Isle of Man. Since 2015 the NBSS Solution has been supported and delivered by Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited. Direct Award to restate and extend the existing contract which is an agreement for software support and development. The current contract has a term expiring on 31st May 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st May 2027. This contract is not being awarded by reference to lots. The value of this 2 year extension is up to £36m excluding VAT. Contact for enquiries: england.contractmanagement.DDAT@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Breast Screening Service (NBSS) is a national system critical to the provision of Breast Screening services in England, Wales and IoM and provides the facility for making bookings, onwards referrals where needed and is the start of the complete patient journey where treatment may be needed. NBSS technology is 15-20 years old and has been developed during this time using VB6 as the basis for programming and development. NBSS is extremely complex due to the volume of (VB6) development that has accumulated over the 15+ years that the system has been in place. It is utilised by over 70 different Breast Screening Offices meaning that, for example, the process of rolling out new releases is time consuming and administratively complex. This new contract award (which is a restating of the previous contract) will provide service continuity while the future long term strategy for NBSS continues to be developed and subsequently implemented. It is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 (b) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that there are no reasonable alternatives for the provision of this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Elliott",
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03003112233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
      "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14th Floor, Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hitachids.com/contact-us/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDD-9199-JBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hcuk.bidteam@hitachivantara.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "National Breast Cancer Screening System Extension 2025-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031164-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031164-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-10T10:30:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Incident Response Time",
          "description": "Time taken for the Supplier's Service Desk agents to respond to a call.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Incident Resolution Time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Quantity of aged services requests",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Service request response time",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "User Satisfaction",
          "description": "Breast Screening Office Survey Score on resolved tickets",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2025 · 015444-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T10:32:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Breast Cancer Screening System Extension 2025-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015444-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015444-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-16T10:32:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
          "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C50898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Breast Screening System (NBSS) Contract Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NBSS is the core IT software platform that is critical to the day to day operations of routine breast screening across England, Wales and Isle of Man. Since 2015 the NBSS Solution has been supported and delivered by Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited. Direct Award to restate and extend the existing contract which is an agreement for software support and development. The current contract has a term expiring on 31st May 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years to 31st May 2027. This contract is not being awarded by reference to lots. The value of this 2 year extension is up to £36m excluding VAT. Contact for enquiries: england.contractmanagement.DDAT@nhs.net",
    "riskDetails": "Variable costs for third party products and services are subject to consumption and are therefore estimated. Potential need to further extend if alternative strategy development is not successful. Uncertainty over future direction arising from reorganisation of DHSC & NHSE. Emerging policy changes to be addressed if arising. Emerging cyber threats to be addressed if arising. Legislative changes to be addressed if arising.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Breast Screening Service (NBSS) is a national system critical to the provision of Breast Screening services in England, Wales and IoM and provides the facility for making bookings, onwards referrals where needed and is the start of the complete patient journey where treatment may be needed. NBSS technology is 15-20 years old and has been developed during this time using VB6 as the basis for programming and development. NBSS is extremely complex due to the volume of (VB6) development that has accumulated over the 15+ years that the system has been in place. It is utilised by over 70 different Breast Screening Offices meaning that, for example, the process of rolling out new releases is time consuming and administratively complex. This new contract award (which is a restating of the previous contract) will provide service continuity while the future long term strategy for NBSS continues to be developed and subsequently implemented. It is justified under Section 41 (1) (a) and paragraph 6 (b) of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that there are no reasonable alternatives for the provision of this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rob Elliott",
        "email": "england.contractmanagement.ddat@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "03003112233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDD-9199-JBZL",
      "name": "Hitachi Digital Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14th Floor, Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hitachids.com/contact-us/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDD-9199-JBZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hcuk.bidteam@hitachivantara.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}