NAT - Property Flood Resilience Framework
What is being bought
To help ensure that residential and commercial properties are better protected from the threat of flooding, the Environment Agency (EA) requires a new Property Flood Resilience (PFR) Framework to provide a route to market to enable PFR schemes to continue to be successfully delivered. A separate PIN will be released detailing the information and relevant documentation relating to the procurement and commercial models proposed for the forthcoming procurement exercise. Organisations will be invited to provide comments and feedback on the proposed approach via a questionnaire. Please note all the information provided is subject to change. The procurement remains subject to final approvals and governance.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Flood-prevention works (45246400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 759 | 7 median · 101.4 average (7 of 759 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (7 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03880b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033363-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 24 2022 12:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2023-01-09T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2022 | planning | 033363-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033363-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T12:39:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03880b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69792",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-30239",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAT - Property Flood Resilience Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "To help ensure that residential and commercial properties are better protected from the threat of flooding, the Environment Agency (EA) requires a new Property Flood Resilience (PFR) Framework to provide a route to market to enable PFR schemes to continue to be successfully delivered.\n\nA separate PIN will be released detailing the information and relevant documentation relating to the procurement and commercial models proposed for the forthcoming procurement exercise. Organisations will be invited to provide comments and feedback on the proposed approach via a questionnaire.\n\nPlease note all the information provided is subject to change. The procurement remains subject to final approvals and governance.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69792",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Townsend",
"email": "alex.townsend@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02077120262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2022 · 033363-2022 · planning
{
"id": "033363-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-11-24T12:39:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03880b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69792",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-30239",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAT - Property Flood Resilience Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "To help ensure that residential and commercial properties are better protected from the threat of flooding, the Environment Agency (EA) requires a new Property Flood Resilience (PFR) Framework to provide a route to market to enable PFR schemes to continue to be successfully delivered.\n\nA separate PIN will be released detailing the information and relevant documentation relating to the procurement and commercial models proposed for the forthcoming procurement exercise. Organisations will be invited to provide comments and feedback on the proposed approach via a questionnaire.\n\nPlease note all the information provided is subject to change. The procurement remains subject to final approvals and governance.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": false
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-17T00:00:00Z",
"startDate": "2023-09-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69792",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House,17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"businessArea": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Townsend",
"email": "alex.townsend@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02077120262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}