← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. The decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. The decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NAT - Light Plant and Tools

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028aef
Latest release ID005462-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 17 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2021award, contract005462-2021
15 Jan 2021tender000921-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9248",
    "name": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005462-2021-1",
      "title": "NAT - Light Plant and Tools",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "30779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. \nThe decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NAT - Light Plant and Tools",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. \nThe decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9248",
      "name": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julia.round@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The decision was made during the tender period to withdraw this Tender and thus no contract award has been made. \nThe Agency is currently reviewing the strategy for delivery for this and associated requirements and expects to publish a replacement tender in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2021 · 005462-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005462-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9248",
    "name": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005462-2021-1",
      "title": "NAT - Light Plant and Tools",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "30779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. \nThe decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NAT - Light Plant and Tools",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority intended to appoint a national supplier to provide maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the EA, the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. \nThe decision was made during the tender period not to conclude this procurement exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9248",
      "name": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julia.round@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The decision was made during the tender period to withdraw this Tender and thus no contract award has been made. \nThe Agency is currently reviewing the strategy for delivery for this and associated requirements and expects to publish a replacement tender in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2021 · 000921-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000921-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T23:24:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on the 1st July 2021 and will be for a two year fixed term until the 30th June 2023.\n2 X 12 month optional renewals at the discretion of the authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Environment Agency is seeking to tender for a replacement of a national service provider to provide annual maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the (EA) the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools by the Field Operational teams and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries.\nWe are seeking to appoint a single supplier for an initial 2 year contract, with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1+1) making a 4 year contract in total. \nThis is a must have national BAU maintenance and servicing contract to ensure that the equipment is serviced and maintained regularly to maintain H&S compliance and adherence to the PUWER regulations. The contract  will  cover; \n1.\tProvision of servicing, repair and maintenance services across the EA Operational depot locations and including the monitoring and management of the inventory database.\n2.\tHire and return of small tool and plant.\n3.\tDirect purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "250000",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking for a national supplier covering England for the field based teams which is made of 14 areas, and covering an estimated list of 94 locations. To provide annual maintenance and servicing of Light Plant and Tools that are owned by the (EA) the Hire and return of Light Plant and Tools and the direct purchase of consumable replacement items, i.e. Batteries. These items need to be serviced in accordance with manufacturer recommendations,  to ensure that all light plant and tools equipment is serviced and maintained regularly to maintain H&S compliance and adherence to PUWER regulations.  As a minimum this must be annually but if there is heavy usage this may be required more frequently.\nThe EA requires that an accurate inventory database is regularly monitored and updated to reflect new service due dates, to ensure that the EA maintains a full and up to date inventory database. To understand the quantity, age, value and dispersal of the holding.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-24T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Julia Round",
        "email": "julia.round@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification (minimum of 15 calendar days for any other means of communication) to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}