Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. The project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff. A Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083305-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 08:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083305-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083305-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07572474",
"name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0450-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. \nThe project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff.\nA Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07572474",
"name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 7DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willow End Stoke Orchard Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.snapecontracting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07572474",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@snapegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVD-3243-YWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 647407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 776888.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "n/a"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083305-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07572474",
"name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0450-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council have appointed Principal Contractor for the design & construction to expand the existing facilities for pupils with Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) at Nailsea School. \nThe project entails expanding the current Resource Base to provide an additional 15 places by December 2026. Some refurbishment of the existing accommodation is also required. The Principal Contractor will undertake the Design & Build. The project scope encompasses the provision of ASD-friendly classrooms, a new staff workspace, and the transformation of various internal spaces, including the conversion of staff rooms into classrooms and the redesign of a sensory room with specialised features, such as a canvas, air-permeable ceiling. These enhancements are designed to promote accessibility and sensory regulation for pupils and staff.\nA Request for Quotes was carried out, following market engagement, to selected suppliers. The requested was published on 20.04.26 and closed on 21.05.26.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07572474",
"name": "SNAPE CONTRACTING SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 7DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willow End Stoke Orchard Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.snapecontracting.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07572474",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@snapegroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVD-3243-YWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Nailsea School SEND Resource Base Design & Build",
"value": {
"amount": 647407,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 776888.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:44:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "n/a"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}