Lot 1
The contract will require a supplier to provide and install AED units, external cabinets and replacement accessories (such as pads, batteries and preparation kits).
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity and invite feedback to support the development of the specification. NAC require a supplier to provide Automatic External Defibrillators (AED's), AED cabinets and associated equipment/peripherals. There are currently approximatley 130 AED's within North Ayrshire that we anticipate will require to be replaced over the contract period. The proposed contract will be for a period of up to 4 years. The terms and conditions of the contract will be North Ayrshire Council's Terms and Conditions for the Purchase of Goods and any Related Services. NAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers and invites responses to the attached questionnaire before close of business on Wednesday 10th September 2025. NAC reserve the right to engage with providers who express interest for the purposes of market research prior to tender release.
UKM93
The contract will require a supplier to provide and install AED units, external cabinets and replacement accessories (such as pads, batteries and preparation kits).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Defibrillator (33182100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,475 | 1 median · 90 average (433 of 1,475 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (489 of 1,475 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051879-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 10:39:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | planning | 051879-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051879-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T11:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808504"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The contract will require a supplier to provide and install AED units, external cabinets and replacement accessories (such as pads, batteries and preparation kits)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAC/5127 - Supply of AEDs, Cabinets and Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity and invite feedback to support the development of the specification.\nNAC require a supplier to provide Automatic External Defibrillators (AED's), AED cabinets and associated equipment/peripherals. There are currently approximatley 130 AED's within North Ayrshire that we anticipate will require to be replaced over the contract period.\nThe proposed contract will be for a period of up to 4 years. The terms and conditions of the contract will be North Ayrshire Council's Terms and Conditions for the Purchase of Goods and any Related Services.\nNAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers and invites responses to the attached questionnaire before close of business on Wednesday 10th September 2025.\nNAC reserve the right to engage with providers who express interest for the purposes of market research prior to tender release.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynseybennett@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808504.\n(SC Ref:808504)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051879-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T11:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808504"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/5127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The contract will require a supplier to provide and install AED units, external cabinets and replacement accessories (such as pads, batteries and preparation kits)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NAC/5127 - Supply of AEDs, Cabinets and Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Ayrshire Council (NAC) seek to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity and invite feedback to support the development of the specification.\nNAC require a supplier to provide Automatic External Defibrillators (AED's), AED cabinets and associated equipment/peripherals. There are currently approximatley 130 AED's within North Ayrshire that we anticipate will require to be replaced over the contract period.\nThe proposed contract will be for a period of up to 4 years. The terms and conditions of the contract will be North Ayrshire Council's Terms and Conditions for the Purchase of Goods and any Related Services.\nNAC welcomes expressions of interest from suppliers and invites responses to the attached questionnaire before close of business on Wednesday 10th September 2025.\nNAC reserve the right to engage with providers who express interest for the purposes of market research prior to tender release.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynseybennett@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808504.\n(SC Ref:808504)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}