Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NAC/5078 Ardrossan Marina Extension Engineering Consultancy
Construction consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Ayrshire Council: "NAC/5078 Ardrossan Marina Extension Engineering Consultancy". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 165 active published awards; 158 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST | Last source update26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb78 | ||
What is being bought
North Ayrshire Council require a consultant to develop the previous concept design to full detailed design. This requires the design of two offshore breakwaters, tying into the adjacent pier and revetment, and basin depth/profiles to be established which will enable a minimum 130-berth capacity marina with subsequent fit out of piers/pontoons etc.
The design will include value engineering and innovative methods to achieve a cost effective and low carbon solution. A low carbon solution will be considered in line with the Scottish Government Net Zero Carbon objective.
This contract award will be based on the tender submission for the full package of detailed design services as outlined. NAC only commit to services detailed in Stage 1 Preliminary Design with further stages undertaken only after satisfactory review of the initial construction cost estimate.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST - Published value updated to £250,000
30 Nov 2021, 14:55 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Nov 2021, 14:55 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Nov 2021, 14:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
30 Nov 2021, 14:55 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Nov 2021, 14:55 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth Ayrshire Council (NAC) require a consultant to develop the previous concept design to full detailed design. This requires the design of two offshore breakwaters, tying into the adjacent pier and revetment, and basin depth/profiles to be established which will enable a minimum 130-berth capacity marina with subsequent fit out of piers/pontoons etc. The design will include value engineering and innovative methods to achieve a cost effective and low carbon solution. A low carbon solution will be considered in line with the Scottish Government Net Zero Carbon objective. This contract award will be based on the tender submission for the full package of detailed design services as outlined. NAC only commit to services detailed in Stage 1 Preliminary Design with further stages undertaken only after satisfactory review of the initial construction cost estimate.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Apr 2022, 10:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £79,211
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ramboll Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £79,211 · signed 26 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1083Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published