← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Apr 2025
Value£20,000
Published10 Apr 2025

What is being bought

London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Bicycles 34430000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.

Statusactive
Value£20,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,0433 median · 23.6 average (1,617 of 4,043 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,803 of 4,043 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21131 median · 1 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0500bd
Latest release ID014346-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 10 2025 14:11:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2025tender014346-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-10T15:11:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 yr"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "na",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2 years"
    },
    "description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bicycles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see Tender doc"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Tender doc"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please see Tender doc",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Tender doc"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "cherelle.luke@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143651",
      "name": "LLA Leagal/Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited Percival House, Percival Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLA Leagal/Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2025 · 014346-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-10T15:11:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 yr"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Luton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "na",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2 years"
    },
    "description": "London Luton Airport (LLA) is seeking a supplier who can operate a HMRC compliant Cycle-to-Work scheme for an initial period of one year, with the option to extend for an additional year. This scheme will be available to all its directly employed UK staff (c1,000). The scheme will allow employees to voluntarily opt to exchange part of their salary in exchange for hiring a bicycle and equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bicycles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see Tender doc"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Tender doc"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please see Tender doc",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Tender doc"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18824",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "cherelle.luke@ltn.aero",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1582405100",
        "telephone": "+44 1582405100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143651",
      "name": "LLA Leagal/Procurement Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited Percival House, Percival Way,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLA Leagal/Procurement Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}