← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

n/a

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre (Colnbrook and Harmondsworth IRCs) accommodating both male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to): a. Overall management of the site; b. Security and guarding; c. Welfare and general care; d. Local escorting and hospital bed watches; e. Provision of furniture and equipment; f. Facilities Management and cleaning services; g. Educational and Recreational

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Colnbrook and Harmondsworth Removal Centres

Statusactive
Value£289,059,687

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e693
Latest release ID006753-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:44:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate006753-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:44:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e693",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25335",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "title": "Colnbrook and Harmondsworth Removal Centres",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138987",
          "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138988",
          "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre (Colnbrook and Harmondsworth IRCs)  accommodating both male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to):\na. Overall management of the site;\nb. Security and guarding;\nc. Welfare and general care;\nd. Local escorting and hospital bed watches;\ne. Provision of furniture and equipment;\nf. Facilities Management and cleaning services;\ng. Educational and Recreational",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "n/a",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25335",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Office, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IRCsCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138987",
      "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138988",
      "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Colnbrook and Harmondsworth Removal Centres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289059687,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Due to remaining timeframes, an extension was required to enable the Authority to re-procure the services and put in place a new Contract.",
          "description": "Amendment to clause 83.3 extension of the contract term of the Heathrow IRC contract from eleven to twelve years"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006753-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:44:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e693",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25335",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "title": "Colnbrook and Harmondsworth Removal Centres",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138987",
          "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138988",
          "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e693",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre (Colnbrook and Harmondsworth IRCs)  accommodating both male and female detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to):\na. Overall management of the site;\nb. Security and guarding;\nc. Welfare and general care;\nd. Local escorting and hospital bed watches;\ne. Provision of furniture and equipment;\nf. Facilities Management and cleaning services;\ng. Educational and Recreational",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "n/a",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25335",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Home Office, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IRCsCommercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138987",
      "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge St"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138988",
      "name": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Care & Custody Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Colnbrook and Harmondsworth Removal Centres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289059687,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006753-2025-contract_6907-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Due to remaining timeframes, an extension was required to enable the Authority to re-procure the services and put in place a new Contract.",
          "description": "Amendment to clause 83.3 extension of the contract term of the Heathrow IRC contract from eleven to twelve years"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}