N/A
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Estate wide Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study via CCS e-sourcing platform
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028020-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 03 2024 07:38:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 028020-2024 |
| 27 Aug 2024 | planning | 027286-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028020-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-03T08:38:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa",
"title": "N/A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Whole section",
"section": "11.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This procurement is being run under CCS RM6313 (Demand Management & renewables) Dynamic Purchasing System. For suppliers to bid, they will need to register to join this DPS by 1200hrs on 10th September. CCS will then process the request, where you will be able to access the ITT. https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This procurement is being run under CCS RM6163 (Demand Management & renewables) Dynamic Purchasing System. For suppliers to bid, they will need to register to join this DPS by 1200hrs on 10th September. CCS will then process the request, where you will be able to access the ITT.\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Whole section",
"section": "V1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To submit a tender for this requirement, the bidder must register for the CCS Dynamic Sourcing Platform against \"RM6313 - Demand Management and Renewables\" Net Zero filter using the following link:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices?_gl=1*1l2v5tl*_ga*MTAwMjA0ODY1Ni4xNzIxNjQ5MDU3*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcyNDc1MTg2Ny4yNC4xLjE3MjQ3NTE4NzIuMC4wLjA.#buildingcleaningservices\nThe draft SOR for this requirement can be viewed under the opportunities notice (project number 712576456) on the Defence Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1\nPLEASE NOTE: Failure to register for the CCS DPS by 1200 hours on 10th September will prohibit your ability to bid."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "To submit a tender for this requirement, the bidder must register for the CCS Dynamic Sourcing Platform against \"RM6163 - Demand Management and Renewables\" Net Zero filter using the following link:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices?_gl=1*1l2v5tl*_ga*MTAwMjA0ODY1Ni4xNzIxNjQ5MDU3*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcyNDc1MTg2Ny4yNC4xLjE3MjQ3NTE4NzIuMC4wLjA.#buildingcleaningservices\nThe draft SOR for this requirement can be viewed under the opportunities notice (project number 712576456) on the Defence Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1\nPLEASE NOTE: Failure to register for the CCS DPS by 1200 hours on 10th September will prohibit your ability to bid."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Estate wide Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study via CCS e-sourcing platform",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna.haskell796@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028020-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028020-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-03T08:38:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa",
"title": "N/A",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Whole section",
"section": "11.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This procurement is being run under CCS RM6313 (Demand Management & renewables) Dynamic Purchasing System. For suppliers to bid, they will need to register to join this DPS by 1200hrs on 10th September. CCS will then process the request, where you will be able to access the ITT. https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This procurement is being run under CCS RM6163 (Demand Management & renewables) Dynamic Purchasing System. For suppliers to bid, they will need to register to join this DPS by 1200hrs on 10th September. CCS will then process the request, where you will be able to access the ITT.\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Whole section",
"section": "V1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To submit a tender for this requirement, the bidder must register for the CCS Dynamic Sourcing Platform against \"RM6313 - Demand Management and Renewables\" Net Zero filter using the following link:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices?_gl=1*1l2v5tl*_ga*MTAwMjA0ODY1Ni4xNzIxNjQ5MDU3*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcyNDc1MTg2Ny4yNC4xLjE3MjQ3NTE4NzIuMC4wLjA.#buildingcleaningservices\nThe draft SOR for this requirement can be viewed under the opportunities notice (project number 712576456) on the Defence Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1\nPLEASE NOTE: Failure to register for the CCS DPS by 1200 hours on 10th September will prohibit your ability to bid."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "To submit a tender for this requirement, the bidder must register for the CCS Dynamic Sourcing Platform against \"RM6163 - Demand Management and Renewables\" Net Zero filter using the following link:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices?_gl=1*1l2v5tl*_ga*MTAwMjA0ODY1Ni4xNzIxNjQ5MDU3*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcyNDc1MTg2Ny4yNC4xLjE3MjQ3NTE4NzIuMC4wLjA.#buildingcleaningservices\nThe draft SOR for this requirement can be viewed under the opportunities notice (project number 712576456) on the Defence Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1\nPLEASE NOTE: Failure to register for the CCS DPS by 1200 hours on 10th September will prohibit your ability to bid."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Estate wide Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study via CCS e-sourcing platform",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna.haskell796@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Aug 2024 · 027286-2024 · planning
{
"id": "027286-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T14:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMRDPS-35819-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Estate wide Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study. Additional information: This procurement is being run under CCS RM6163 (Demand Management & renewables) Dynamic Purchasing System. For suppliers to bid, they will need to register to join this DPS by 1200hrs on 10th September. CCS will then process the request, where you will be able to access the ITT. \nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "MOD Estate wide (remote)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study",
"value": {
"amount": 416000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Estate wide Energy and Decarbonisation Feasibility Study via CCS e-sourcing platform",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanna Haskell",
"email": "joanna.haskell796@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To submit a tender for this requirement, the bidder must register for the CCS Dynamic Sourcing Platform against \"RM6163 - Demand Management and Renewables\" Net Zero filter using the following link:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices?_gl=1*1l2v5tl*_ga*MTAwMjA0ODY1Ni4xNzIxNjQ5MDU3*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcyNDc1MTg2Ny4yNC4xLjE3MjQ3NTE4NzIuMC4wLjA.#buildingcleaningservices\nThe draft SOR for this requirement can be viewed under the opportunities notice (project number 712576456) on the Defence Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=06c0f4a1-332d-4eaf-8781-3e22993c4dfc&_ncp=1721302505124.18335-1\nPLEASE NOTE: Failure to register for the CCS DPS by 1200 hours on 10th September will prohibit your ability to bid.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}