← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerNational Highways
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes. The Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes. The Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes. The Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461. The variation is a permitted modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(e)/72(8) because: • the modification does not render the framework agreement materially different in character from the one originally concluded and does not extend the scope considerably . The nature of the tasks that may be performed by Framework suppliers remains the same as those set out in the original procurement i.e. the development, design and construction of capital road projects; • the modification does not change the economic balance of the Framework in favour of the suppliers in a way not originally provided for. While projects that could be awarded under the Framework may now fall within Roads Period 3, the overall value of the Framework will remain within the originally advertised value of £8.7 billion. The modification will also not result in any changes to the economic risk profile or the terms of any individual contracts let under the Framework; • no new suppliers are introduced to the Framework; • for the reasons set out above, the modification does not introduce conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure would have allowed for the admission of other candidates; allowed for the acceptance of other tenders; or attracted other participants. For the avoidance of doubt, National Highways is not required to publish this notice but does so in the interests of transparency. National Highways is currently engaged in the procurement of its Integrated Delivery Framework (“IDF”) (please see PIN reference 2023/S 000-003678). This modification ensures continuity of framework provision and scheme delivery until it is succeeded by the IDF arrangements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009070-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6d6
Latest release ID009070-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 08:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009070-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009070-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:562993-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009070-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461. \nThe variation is a permitted modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(e)/72(8)  because:\n•\tthe modification does not render the framework agreement materially different in character from the one originally concluded and does not extend the scope considerably . The nature of the tasks that may be performed by Framework suppliers remains the same as those set out in the original procurement i.e. the development, design and construction of capital road projects;  \n•\tthe modification does not change the economic balance of the Framework in favour of the suppliers in a way not originally provided for. While projects that could be awarded under the Framework may now fall within Roads Period 3, the overall value of the Framework will remain within the originally advertised value of £8.7 billion. The modification will also not result in any changes to the economic risk profile or the terms of any individual contracts let under the Framework; \n•\tno new suppliers are introduced to the Framework;\n•\tfor the reasons set out above,  the modification does not introduce conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure would have allowed for the admission of other candidates; allowed for the acceptance of other tenders; or attracted other participants.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, National Highways is not required to publish this notice but does so in the interests of transparency.  \nNational Highways is currently engaged in the procurement of its Integrated Delivery Framework (“IDF”) (please see PIN reference 2023/S 000-003678).  This modification ensures continuity of framework provision and scheme delivery until it is succeeded by the IDF arrangements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nationalhighways",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IDFProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009070-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009070-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T09:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:562993-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009070-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the 29 March 2023 National Highways entered into deeds of variation with the suppliers on the Delivery Integration Partner Framework (the “Framework”). These deeds of variation extend the duration of the Framework for those suppliers until 28 February 2026. The variation also amends the scope to make clear that projects that form part of Road Period 3 (2025-2030) in addition to those in Road Periods 1 and 2, may be awarded through the framework, and this may include projects designated as Road Period 3 pipeline schemes and housing infrastructure land and housing investment grant schemes.   \nThe Framework was originally awarded on 19 November 2018 for a period of 6 years pursuant to the OJEU notice with reference 2018/S 010-017461. \nThe variation is a permitted modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(e)/72(8)  because:\n•\tthe modification does not render the framework agreement materially different in character from the one originally concluded and does not extend the scope considerably . The nature of the tasks that may be performed by Framework suppliers remains the same as those set out in the original procurement i.e. the development, design and construction of capital road projects;  \n•\tthe modification does not change the economic balance of the Framework in favour of the suppliers in a way not originally provided for. While projects that could be awarded under the Framework may now fall within Roads Period 3, the overall value of the Framework will remain within the originally advertised value of £8.7 billion. The modification will also not result in any changes to the economic risk profile or the terms of any individual contracts let under the Framework; \n•\tno new suppliers are introduced to the Framework;\n•\tfor the reasons set out above,  the modification does not introduce conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure would have allowed for the admission of other candidates; allowed for the acceptance of other tenders; or attracted other participants.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, National Highways is not required to publish this notice but does so in the interests of transparency.  \nNational Highways is currently engaged in the procurement of its Integrated Delivery Framework (“IDF”) (please see PIN reference 2023/S 000-003678).  This modification ensures continuity of framework provision and scheme delivery until it is succeeded by the IDF arrangements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nationalhighways",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "IDFProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}