← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

MVH25020 - EWI Installations

Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarcud Shared Services
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2025
Value£1,200,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Aug 2025 to 25 Aug 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Cost element is 60% of the weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality element is 40% as per ITT (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8254 median · 25.7 average (3,329 of 11,825 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,667 of 11,825 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5446 median · 73.8 average (434 of 1,544 with a bid count)8.1 average (484 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8018.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 801 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 801 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f85
Latest release ID040041-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 13:11:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040041-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source10
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025tender040041-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040041-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MVH25020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost element is 60% of the weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality element is 40% as per ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to appendix 1 Foundation Questions"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MVH25020 - EWI Installations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340121",
        "description": "MVH25020 - ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-10",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340123",
        "description": "Appendix 5 - Performance Bond",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-11",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340124",
        "description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-12",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340125",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-13",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340126",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - PCI",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-14",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340127",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-15",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340128",
        "description": "Appendix 4.5 - Specification Useful Liunks",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-16",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340130",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-17",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340131",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040041-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040041-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:11:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12136070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brad Richards",
        "email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447454350734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030532",
      "name": "MERTHYR VALLEYS HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 1HA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mvhomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brad Richards",
        "email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447454350734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040041-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040041-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MVH25020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost element is 60% of the weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality element is 40% as per ITT"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Refer to appendix 1 Foundation Questions"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MVH25020 - EWI Installations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340121",
        "description": "MVH25020 - ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-10",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340123",
        "description": "Appendix 5 - Performance Bond",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-11",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340124",
        "description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-12",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340125",
        "description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-13",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340126",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - PCI",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-14",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340127",
        "description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-15",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340128",
        "description": "Appendix 4.5 - Specification Useful Liunks",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-16",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340130",
        "description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-17",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340131",
        "description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040041-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040041-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:11:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12136070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brad Richards",
        "email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447454350734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030532",
      "name": "MERTHYR VALLEYS HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 1HA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mvhomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brad Richards",
        "email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447454350734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}