Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost element is 60% of the weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality element is 40% as per ITT (40%)
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost element is 60% of the weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality element is 40% as per ITT (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,552 | 6 median · 72.7 average (441 of 1,552 with a bid count) | 8 average (491 of 1,552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 804 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 804 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 804 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039995-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 13:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039995-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 10 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | tender | 039995-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039995-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T14:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MVH25020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost element is 60% of the weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality element is 40% as per ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to appendix 1 Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MVH25020 - EWI Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340121",
"description": "MVH25020 - ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340123",
"description": "Appendix 5 - Performance Bond",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340124",
"description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340125",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340126",
"description": "Appendix 6 - PCI",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340127",
"description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340128",
"description": "Appendix 4.5 - Specification Useful Liunks",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340130",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340131",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030532",
"name": "MERTHYR VALLEYS HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 1HA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mvhomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039995-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T14:01:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MVH25020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost element is 60% of the weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality element is 40% as per ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to appendix 1 Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MVH25020 - EWI Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340121",
"description": "MVH25020 - ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340123",
"description": "Appendix 5 - Performance Bond",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340124",
"description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340125",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340126",
"description": "Appendix 6 - PCI",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340127",
"description": "Appendix 4 - Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340128",
"description": "Appendix 4.5 - Specification Useful Liunks",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340130",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=340131",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:01:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MVH is seeking a contractor to deliver External Wall Insulation (EWI) and associated PAS 2035 retrofit works to a mix of tenanted and privately owned homes in Galon Uchaf, Merthyr Tydfil. The works include scaffold, enabling works, full EWI install, flue extensions, making good, and community benefit delivery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030532",
"name": "MERTHYR VALLEYS HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Lansbury Road, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 1HA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mvhomes.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030532",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}