← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MV Finlaggan - Marine Evacuation System Replacement

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan. This requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Marine equipment 34930000Marine equipment 34930000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan. This requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer143 median · 3 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.4 average (96 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1

Statusactive
Value£409,548

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03633e
Latest release ID023906-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 26 2022 10:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2022award, contract023906-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023906-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-26T11:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03633e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190072-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691956"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62371",
          "name": "Survitec Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMRS22-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan.\nThis requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MV Finlaggan - Marine Evacuation System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan.\nThis requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeremi.bielecki@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62371",
      "name": "Survitec Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead, Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, 12 Quays, , Morpeth Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Survitec Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 409548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:704814)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 023906-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023906-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-26T11:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03633e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190072-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691956"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62371",
          "name": "Survitec Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AMRS22-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan.\nThis requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MV Finlaggan - Marine Evacuation System Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Caledonian MacBrayne Ferries Ltd (CalMac) is proposing to replace the two existing marine evacuation systems (MES) on board the MV Finlaggan.\nThis requirement covers the supply and installation of two marine evacuation systems complete with the required number of spare MES units to support the vessel in the event of failure of either MES in service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jeremi.bielecki@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62371",
      "name": "Survitec Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead, Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, 12 Quays, , Morpeth Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Survitec Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 409548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023906-2022-AMRS22-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:704814)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}