Lot TBC
Lots will be confirmed in due course.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise. As part of the National Plan for Music Education (NPME), the DfE announced £25m of capital funding for musical instruments and equipment, and technology where it is used specifically for music-making purposes and to benefit children and young people. The intention of this fund is to increase the volume, range, and accessibility of the instruments, equipment, and technology available to children and young people – including those with special educational needs or disabilities – and supporting Music Hubs to deliver against the aims expressed for them in the NPME. Capital funding will be allocated to Music Hub Lead Organisations (HLOs) via a capital grant distributed by Arts Council England that can be spent across two academic years, from September 2024 to August 2026. The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education’s (DfE) intention to establish a Framework to facilitate the purchasing of instruments and equipment using the capital grant funding. The Framework will be split into different lots to identify the different types of instruments, equipment, and technology, including adapted/adaptive instruments, which can be purchased using the capital grant. These lots will be confirmed in due course. The Department's intention is for the use of the Framework to be mandatory when purchasing instruments, equipment, and technology using the capital grant funding. Therefore, the Department want to ensure that the Framework includes a wide range of suppliers from across the country, to enable HLOs to make purchases as required, and in response to the needs of children and young people, schools, and families. The Department encourages SMEs to engage with this initiative. An online supplier market engagement event will take place on, Wednesday 20th March 2024 from 11:00 to 12:00. This market engagement session will provide further details to retailers and manufacturers of musical instruments, equipment, and technology about this important investment into the musical lives of children and young people. Information regarding this session will be sent to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com. Further information about the DfE’s investment into Music Hubs is available here. This includes FAQs about the Capital Grant. This notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.
UK
Lots will be confirmed in due course.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| TBC | Musical instruments and parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Musical instruments and parts (37300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4,130 median · 4,130 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 59 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044525 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006836-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 04 2024 12:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2024 | planning | 006836-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006836-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T12:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lots will be confirmed in due course."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "TBC",
"relatedLot": "TBC",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Musical Instruments, Equipment and Technology Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nAs part of the National Plan for Music Education (NPME), the DfE announced £25m of capital funding for musical instruments and equipment, and technology where it is used specifically for music-making purposes and to benefit children and young people. The intention of this fund is to increase the volume, range, and accessibility of the instruments, equipment, and technology available to children and young people – including those with special educational needs or disabilities – and supporting Music Hubs to deliver against the aims expressed for them in the NPME. \nCapital funding will be allocated to Music Hub Lead Organisations (HLOs) via a capital grant distributed by Arts Council England that can be spent across two academic years, from September 2024 to August 2026. \nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education’s (DfE) intention to establish a Framework to facilitate the purchasing of instruments and equipment using the capital grant funding. \nThe Framework will be split into different lots to identify the different types of instruments, equipment, and technology, including adapted/adaptive instruments, which can be purchased using the capital grant. These lots will be confirmed in due course.\nThe Department's intention is for the use of the Framework to be mandatory when purchasing instruments, equipment, and technology using the capital grant funding. Therefore, the Department want to ensure that the Framework includes a wide range of suppliers from across the country, to enable HLOs to make purchases as required, and in response to the needs of children and young people, schools, and families. The Department encourages SMEs to engage with this initiative.\nAn online supplier market engagement event will take place on, Wednesday 20th March 2024 from 11:00 to 12:00. \nThis market engagement session will provide further details to retailers and manufacturers of musical instruments, equipment, and technology about this important investment into the musical lives of children and young people. Information regarding this session will be sent to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com.\nFurther information about the DfE’s investment into Music Hubs is available here. This includes FAQs about the Capital Grant. \nThis notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "37300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments and parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006836-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T12:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044525",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lots will be confirmed in due course."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "TBC",
"relatedLot": "TBC",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Musical Instruments, Equipment and Technology Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nAs part of the National Plan for Music Education (NPME), the DfE announced £25m of capital funding for musical instruments and equipment, and technology where it is used specifically for music-making purposes and to benefit children and young people. The intention of this fund is to increase the volume, range, and accessibility of the instruments, equipment, and technology available to children and young people – including those with special educational needs or disabilities – and supporting Music Hubs to deliver against the aims expressed for them in the NPME. \nCapital funding will be allocated to Music Hub Lead Organisations (HLOs) via a capital grant distributed by Arts Council England that can be spent across two academic years, from September 2024 to August 2026. \nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education’s (DfE) intention to establish a Framework to facilitate the purchasing of instruments and equipment using the capital grant funding. \nThe Framework will be split into different lots to identify the different types of instruments, equipment, and technology, including adapted/adaptive instruments, which can be purchased using the capital grant. These lots will be confirmed in due course.\nThe Department's intention is for the use of the Framework to be mandatory when purchasing instruments, equipment, and technology using the capital grant funding. Therefore, the Department want to ensure that the Framework includes a wide range of suppliers from across the country, to enable HLOs to make purchases as required, and in response to the needs of children and young people, schools, and families. The Department encourages SMEs to engage with this initiative.\nAn online supplier market engagement event will take place on, Wednesday 20th March 2024 from 11:00 to 12:00. \nThis market engagement session will provide further details to retailers and manufacturers of musical instruments, equipment, and technology about this important investment into the musical lives of children and young people. Information regarding this session will be sent to those who register their interest on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com.\nFurther information about the DfE’s investment into Music Hubs is available here. This includes FAQs about the Capital Grant. \nThis notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "37300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments and parts"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}