← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Museum AV Software

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£176,000
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Audio Visual Software for the Ipswich Museum. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website

Delivery location

UKH14, GB

Categories

Audio equipment accessories 32351300Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment 50342000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 176,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2027

Award criteria
Price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio equipment accessories, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio equipment accessories (32351300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2173 median · 40.6 average (420 of 1,217 with a bid count)4.3 average (471 of 1,217 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14796 median · 133.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)892 median · 2.5 average (4 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c26
Latest release ID016936-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 14:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016936-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-27T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.suffolksourcing.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£176,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026tender016936-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:18:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 176000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 211200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "6 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "60% price and 40% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum AV Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 211200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:18:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Audio Visual Software for the Ipswich Museum. \nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016936-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T14:18:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/19993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 176000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 211200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "6 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "60% price and 40% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum AV Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 211200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "016936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:18:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Audio Visual Software for the Ipswich Museum. \nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00hrs. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}