Mums Matter - Specialist Community Perinatal Mental Health Service
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
The Mums Matter programme is a well evidenced, co produced intervention designed with mums for mums, directly addressing a significant service gap for women experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. With national data showing that up to 20% of women experience perinatal mental health problems and fewer than half receive adequate support, the need for accessible, community-based provision is clear. Mums Matter offers a structured six week programme incorporating CBT informed approaches, mindfulness, peer support, and self guided learning, supported by practical enablers such as onsite childcare and family supporter sessions. This comprehensive model ensures accessibility, engagement, and sustained recovery beyond the intervention period. The programme delivers strong, measurable outcomes, with approximately 79% of participants no longer meeting clinical thresholds for depression and 72% for anxiety, alongside improved wellbeing, and social connection. These results demonstrate clear impact, support early intervention priorities, and reduce demand on higher intensity services. Participant feedback consistently highlights increased confidence, reduced anxiety, and the value of shared experience, evidencing high satisfaction and meaningful change. The model aligns closely with NHS priorities around early intervention, prevention, and community based care, offering a proven, accessible, and cost effective solution. Taken together, these factors make Mums Matter the most suitable provider for delivering this service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,231 | 1 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075060-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 08:02:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 075060-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070585-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075060-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:02:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"title": "Mums Matter - Specialist Community Perinatal Mental Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Most Suitable Provider on 7th August 2026.\n 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027 - £45,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mums Matter programme is a well evidenced, co produced intervention designed with mums for mums, directly addressing a significant service gap for women experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. With national data showing that up to 20% of women experience perinatal mental health problems and fewer than half receive adequate support, the need for accessible, community-based provision is clear. Mums Matter offers a structured six week programme incorporating CBT informed approaches, mindfulness, peer support, and self guided learning, supported by practical enablers such as onsite childcare and family supporter sessions. This comprehensive model ensures accessibility, engagement, and sustained recovery beyond the intervention period.\nThe programme delivers strong, measurable outcomes, with approximately 79% of participants no longer meeting clinical thresholds for depression and 72% for anxiety, alongside improved wellbeing, and social connection. These results demonstrate clear impact, support early intervention priorities, and reduce demand on higher intensity services.\nParticipant feedback consistently highlights increased confidence, reduced anxiety, and the value of shared experience, evidencing high satisfaction and meaningful change.\nThe model aligns closely with NHS priorities around early intervention, prevention, and community based care, offering a proven, accessible, and cost effective solution. Taken together, these factors make Mums Matter the most suitable provider for delivering this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075060-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "075060-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:02:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"title": "Mums Matter - Specialist Community Perinatal Mental Health Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Most Suitable Provider on 7th August 2026.\n 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027 - £45,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mums Matter programme is a well evidenced, co produced intervention designed with mums for mums, directly addressing a significant service gap for women experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. With national data showing that up to 20% of women experience perinatal mental health problems and fewer than half receive adequate support, the need for accessible, community-based provision is clear. Mums Matter offers a structured six week programme incorporating CBT informed approaches, mindfulness, peer support, and self guided learning, supported by practical enablers such as onsite childcare and family supporter sessions. This comprehensive model ensures accessibility, engagement, and sustained recovery beyond the intervention period.\nThe programme delivers strong, measurable outcomes, with approximately 79% of participants no longer meeting clinical thresholds for depression and 72% for anxiety, alongside improved wellbeing, and social connection. These results demonstrate clear impact, support early intervention priorities, and reduce demand on higher intensity services.\nParticipant feedback consistently highlights increased confidence, reduced anxiety, and the value of shared experience, evidencing high satisfaction and meaningful change.\nThe model aligns closely with NHS priorities around early intervention, prevention, and community based care, offering a proven, accessible, and cost effective solution. Taken together, these factors make Mums Matter the most suitable provider for delivering this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jul 2026 · 070585-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "070585-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T09:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070585-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03404770",
"name": "Wirral Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mums Matter demonstrate clear suitability to deliver perinatal mental health support through its structured, evidence based and co produced service model, its proven outcomes, and its robust operational processes. The programme includes a 60-90 minute clinical assessment, structured referral pathways, and delivery by trained practitioners supported by volunteers with lived experience, who are all provided with rigorous training and supervision. The service has a strong track record of measurable impact, with 79% of participants no longer meeting clinical thresholds for depression and 72% for anxiety, showing its ability to deliver high quality outcomes. Its design features CBT informed sessions, mindfulness techniques, on site crèche provision, peer support development, and home learning materials, demonstrating the technical and professional capability required for effective delivery. Mums Matter also operates as both an early intervention and step-down service, integrating with health visitors, midwives, GPs, and specialist perinatal teams, which evidences the necessary capacity, resources and experience to perform the required activity to an appropriate standard.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 6th August 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £45000\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/09/2026 to 31/08/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mums Matter - Specialist Community Perinatal Mental Health Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mums Matter programme is a well evidenced, co produced intervention designed with mums for mums, directly addressing a significant service gap for women experiencing mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. With national data showing that up to 20% of women experience perinatal mental health problems and fewer than half receive adequate support, the need for accessible, community-based provision is clear. Mums Matter offers a structured six week programme incorporating CBT informed approaches, mindfulness, peer support, and self guided learning, supported by practical enablers such as onsite childcare and family supporter sessions. This comprehensive model ensures accessibility, engagement, and sustained recovery beyond the intervention period.\nThe programme delivers strong, measurable outcomes, with approximately 79% of participants no longer meeting clinical thresholds for depression and 72% for anxiety, alongside improved wellbeing, and social connection. These results demonstrate clear impact, support early intervention priorities, and reduce demand on higher intensity services.\nParticipant feedback consistently highlights increased confidence, reduced anxiety, and the value of shared experience, evidencing high satisfaction and meaningful change.\nThe model aligns closely with NHS priorities around early intervention, prevention, and community based care, offering a proven, accessible, and cost effective solution. Taken together, these factors make Mums Matter the most suitable provider for delivering this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 15th April 2026, Head of Clinical Services and Clinical Director both approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 6th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03404770",
"name": "Wirral Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wirral",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirralmind.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03404770",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wirral Mind"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22878",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070585-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070585-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}