Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England) →
1. Point-to-Point Data centre connectivity 2. SIP Trunk 3. Express Route
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wide area network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,970 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,541 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 437 | 22 median · 18.7 average (3 of 437 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05183a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023688-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 10:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 023688-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 023687-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023066-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023688-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) network",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023688-2025",
"description": "Correction of Procurement category from Services to Goods"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Point-to-Point Data centre connectivity 2. SIP Trunk 3. Express Route",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:06:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023688-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) network",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023688-2025",
"description": "Correction of Procurement category from Services to Goods"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Point-to-Point Data centre connectivity 2. SIP Trunk 3. Express Route",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:06:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023687-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:06:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) network",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023687-2025",
"description": "Correction of Procurement category from Services to Goods"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Point-to-Point Data centre connectivity 2. SIP Trunk 3. Express Route",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023687-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023687-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:06:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023066-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:46:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05183a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) network",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Point-to-Point Data centre connectivity 2. SIP Trunk 3. Express Route",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:46:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}