Lot 1
This will allow the Supplier to continue delivery and support of the development of assessment services for Standards Testing Agency.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
This will allow the Supplier to continue delivery and support of the development of assessment services for Standards Testing Agency.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | 1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045453 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013082-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 23 2024 09:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 013082-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013082-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-23T10:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045453",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"title": "Multiplication Tables Checks Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111606",
"name": "Olive Jar Digital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This will allow the Supplier to continue delivery and support of \nthe development of assessment services for Standards Testing \nAgency.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiplication Tables Check Support Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111606",
"name": "Olive Jar Digital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Jar Digital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiplication Tables Checks Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1211281,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Based on the provisions set out above:\nI.) The high-profile nature of the work requires technical knowledge of the Multiplication Checks Service and onboarding a new supplier to manage the development and maintenance will require a longer handover period to be fully capable of performing tasks outlined on the current backlog, meaning new development requirements may be postponed which would have reputational, delivery and cost impacts. A change in potential supplier would have a significant impact to technical ability and interoperability at this stage and would be too high risk to wait for the outcome for a re-procurement. An uplift and time extension will support re-procurement that will cater to transition and onboarding arrangements of a potential new supplier\nII.) The uplift value is up to 50% of the original contract value, there is no guarantee that this will be fully used, the work is also in scope of the current contract. To change supplier at this stage would be high risk a",
"description": "Value uplift and time extension to contract. This will allow the \nSupplier to continue delivery and support for the delivery and \ncontinuous development to the Multiplication Tables Check \n(MTC), which is a statutory requirement for all year 4 maintained \nschools, special schools, and academies from the 2023/24 \nacademic test cycle"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013082-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-23T10:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045453",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"title": "Multiplication Tables Checks Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111606",
"name": "Olive Jar Digital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This will allow the Supplier to continue delivery and support of \nthe development of assessment services for Standards Testing \nAgency.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiplication Tables Check Support Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111606",
"name": "Olive Jar Digital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Jar Digital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multiplication Tables Checks Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1211281,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013082-2024-Con_15411-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Based on the provisions set out above:\nI.) The high-profile nature of the work requires technical knowledge of the Multiplication Checks Service and onboarding a new supplier to manage the development and maintenance will require a longer handover period to be fully capable of performing tasks outlined on the current backlog, meaning new development requirements may be postponed which would have reputational, delivery and cost impacts. A change in potential supplier would have a significant impact to technical ability and interoperability at this stage and would be too high risk to wait for the outcome for a re-procurement. An uplift and time extension will support re-procurement that will cater to transition and onboarding arrangements of a potential new supplier\nII.) The uplift value is up to 50% of the original contract value, there is no guarantee that this will be fully used, the work is also in scope of the current contract. To change supplier at this stage would be high risk a",
"description": "Value uplift and time extension to contract. This will allow the \nSupplier to continue delivery and support for the delivery and \ncontinuous development to the Multiplication Tables Check \n(MTC), which is a statutory requirement for all year 4 maintained \nschools, special schools, and academies from the 2023/24 \nacademic test cycle"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}