Lot 1
Further Competition via National Public Sector Framework: Multifunction Print Devices & Associated Digital Transformation Solutions Framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
A comprehensive Managed Print Service (MPS) solution to support printing, copying, scanning, and document management requirements across multiple sites. The initial contract term shall be thirty-six (36) months, with the option to extend by up to twenty-four (24) months in accordance with the Framework Agreement.
UKH23
Further Competition via National Public Sector Framework: Multifunction Print Devices & Associated Digital Transformation Solutions Framework.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,580 | 4 median · 36.1 average (675 of 1,580 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (753 of 1,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 14 | 5 median · 6.7 average (11 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063854-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 16:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063854-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T17:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184015",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063854-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184377",
"name": "Canon (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1019328324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition via National Public Sector Framework: Multifunction Print Devices & Associated Digital Transformation Solutions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multifunctional Print Devices and Associated Digital Transformation Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A comprehensive Managed Print Service (MPS) solution to support printing, copying, scanning, and document management requirements across multiple sites. \nThe initial contract term shall be thirty-six (36) months, with the option to extend by up to twenty-four (24) months in accordance with the Framework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition Via framework - only framework suppliers invited",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184015",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923226400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184377",
"name": "Canon (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue, Stockley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"legalName": "Canon (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184017",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063854-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50845,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063854-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202677-PRO-37279877",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T17:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184015",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063854-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184377",
"name": "Canon (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1019328324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition via National Public Sector Framework: Multifunction Print Devices & Associated Digital Transformation Solutions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hertfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multifunctional Print Devices and Associated Digital Transformation Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A comprehensive Managed Print Service (MPS) solution to support printing, copying, scanning, and document management requirements across multiple sites. \nThe initial contract term shall be thirty-six (36) months, with the option to extend by up to twenty-four (24) months in accordance with the Framework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition Via framework - only framework suppliers invited",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184015",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923226400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184377",
"name": "Canon (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB11 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Roundwood Avenue, Stockley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"legalName": "Canon (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184017",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063854-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50845,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063854-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-202677-PRO-37279877",
"initiationType": "tender"
}