← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Multi-storey Repairs

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Renfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire. Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Fire doors 44221220Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Cladding works 45262650Electrical wiring work 45311100Glazing work 45441000Painting work of buildings 45442110Refurbishment work 45453100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to seek feedback from the market. This is not a call for competition. The Council will not be liable for any costs incurred by those participating in this market engagement. At this stage, the strategy for the procurement of the Multi-Storey Repairs project is still being developed and the Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to take views on the optimum procurement route that will be adopted to deliver this programme. Renfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire. Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks. The following works (listed below) have been identified and some or all works are likely to form part of a future tender: Survey of external fabric condition External cladding repairs Roof renewal (repairs/replacement) Renewal of rainwater elements (repairs/replacement) The installation of triple glazing to all properties The installation and replacement of fire doors where required The replacement of smoke ventilation systems/curtain walling systems The upgrading of common electrical elements Cleaning and repainting of external blocks Refurbishing entranceways Bird netting and pest control Upgrading of common landing area doors/partitions for fire purposes Upgrading of common areas floor/wall coverings Upgrading of Laundry areas and machinery Re lining of water tanks Renewal of extract fans servicing common ducts Upgrading of CCTV systems Upgrading of common satellite systems (where required) In order to assist with our market analysis, we are inviting interested parties to complete a Market Questionnaire. The deadline for interested market participants to submit a questionnaire is Friday 30 August 2024. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via email to brad.cooper@renfrewshire.gov.uk The Council is inviting organisations to meet with our Housing Asset & Investment teams and Corporate Procurement Unit at one-to-one meetings. The one-to-one meetings will be held in person, location to be confirmed with organisations who request individual meetings week commencing 16 September 2024. Subject to the number of organisations who express an interest in one-to-one discussions, slots may be allocated on a first come first served basis. Further to one-to-one meetings the council will compile a record of Frequently Asked Questions which will be published as an addendum to this Prior Information Notice. Interested organisations will not be prejudiced by their participation/failure to participate in the preliminary market consultation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cladding works, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof repair and maintenance work, Refurbishment work, Glazing work, Fire doors, Electrical wiring work, Painting work of buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83424 median · 11.3 average (27 of 42 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04872d
Latest release ID024308-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 12:38:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024planning024308-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T13:38:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04872d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774189"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04872d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to seek feedback from the market.  This is not a call for competition. The Council will not be liable for any costs incurred by those participating in this market engagement.\nAt this stage, the strategy for the procurement of the Multi-Storey Repairs project is still being developed and the Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to take views on the optimum procurement route that will be adopted to deliver this programme.\nRenfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire. Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks.\nThe following works (listed below) have been identified and some or all works are likely to form part of a future tender:\nSurvey of external fabric condition\nExternal cladding repairs\nRoof renewal (repairs/replacement)\nRenewal of rainwater elements (repairs/replacement)\nThe installation of triple glazing to all properties\nThe installation and replacement of fire doors where required\nThe replacement of smoke ventilation systems/curtain walling systems\nThe upgrading of common electrical elements\nCleaning and repainting of external blocks\nRefurbishing entranceways\nBird netting and pest control\nUpgrading of common landing area doors/partitions for fire purposes\nUpgrading of common areas floor/wall coverings\nUpgrading of Laundry areas and machinery\nRe lining of water tanks\nRenewal of extract fans servicing common ducts\nUpgrading of CCTV systems\nUpgrading of common satellite systems (where required)\nIn order to assist with our market analysis, we are inviting interested parties to complete a Market Questionnaire. The deadline for interested market participants to submit a questionnaire is Friday 30 August 2024. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via email to brad.cooper@renfrewshire.gov.uk\nThe Council is inviting organisations to meet with our Housing Asset & Investment teams and Corporate Procurement Unit at one-to-one meetings.  The one-to-one meetings will be held in person, location to be confirmed with organisations who request individual meetings week commencing 16 September 2024.  Subject to the number of organisations who express an interest in one-to-one discussions, slots may be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nFurther to one-to-one meetings the council will compile a record of Frequently Asked Questions which will be published as an addendum to this Prior Information Notice.\nInterested organisations will not be prejudiced by their participation/failure to participate in the preliminary market consultation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-storey Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire.  Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Gillan",
        "email": "laura.gillan@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Renfrewshire Council will not be responsible to meet the costs of respondent’s involvement in this market consultation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=774189.\n(SC Ref:774189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024308-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024308-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T13:38:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04872d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774189"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04872d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to seek feedback from the market.  This is not a call for competition. The Council will not be liable for any costs incurred by those participating in this market engagement.\nAt this stage, the strategy for the procurement of the Multi-Storey Repairs project is still being developed and the Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to take views on the optimum procurement route that will be adopted to deliver this programme.\nRenfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire. Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks.\nThe following works (listed below) have been identified and some or all works are likely to form part of a future tender:\nSurvey of external fabric condition\nExternal cladding repairs\nRoof renewal (repairs/replacement)\nRenewal of rainwater elements (repairs/replacement)\nThe installation of triple glazing to all properties\nThe installation and replacement of fire doors where required\nThe replacement of smoke ventilation systems/curtain walling systems\nThe upgrading of common electrical elements\nCleaning and repainting of external blocks\nRefurbishing entranceways\nBird netting and pest control\nUpgrading of common landing area doors/partitions for fire purposes\nUpgrading of common areas floor/wall coverings\nUpgrading of Laundry areas and machinery\nRe lining of water tanks\nRenewal of extract fans servicing common ducts\nUpgrading of CCTV systems\nUpgrading of common satellite systems (where required)\nIn order to assist with our market analysis, we are inviting interested parties to complete a Market Questionnaire. The deadline for interested market participants to submit a questionnaire is Friday 30 August 2024. Completed questionnaires should be submitted via email to brad.cooper@renfrewshire.gov.uk\nThe Council is inviting organisations to meet with our Housing Asset & Investment teams and Corporate Procurement Unit at one-to-one meetings.  The one-to-one meetings will be held in person, location to be confirmed with organisations who request individual meetings week commencing 16 September 2024.  Subject to the number of organisations who express an interest in one-to-one discussions, slots may be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nFurther to one-to-one meetings the council will compile a record of Frequently Asked Questions which will be published as an addendum to this Prior Information Notice.\nInterested organisations will not be prejudiced by their participation/failure to participate in the preliminary market consultation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-storey Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council has fourteen multi storey blocks across Renfrewshire.  Over the next few years, the Council is required to commission repairs schemes at all or most of these blocks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Gillan",
        "email": "laura.gillan@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Renfrewshire Council will not be responsible to meet the costs of respondent’s involvement in this market consultation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=774189.\n(SC Ref:774189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}