Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PSQ — PSQ
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Participate on ukifs.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
UKFE is seeking to progress the design and manufacturability of a multi-staged depressed collector gyrotron for fusion applications to be used in STEP. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./64RM5PS6T4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64RM5PS6T4
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PSQ — PSQ
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering design services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Engineering support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,806 | 4 median · 30.5 average (1,524 of 4,806 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,677 of 4,806 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,093 | 3 median · 69.9 average (339 of 1,093 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (388 of 1,093 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 341 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 341 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 341 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030022-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 16:27:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030022-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 030022-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030022-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T17:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSQ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "PSQ"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "PSQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-staged Depressed Collector Gyrotron for Fusion Applications",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Step 1 - PSQ\nStep 2 - ITT ( For shortlisted Suppliers)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKFE is seeking to progress the design and manufacturability of a multi-staged depressed collector gyrotron for fusion applications to be used in STEP.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./64RM5PS6T4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64RM5PS6T4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030022-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T17:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSQ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "PSQ"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "PSQ"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-staged Depressed Collector Gyrotron for Fusion Applications",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Step 1 - PSQ\nStep 2 - ITT ( For shortlisted Suppliers)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKFE is seeking to progress the design and manufacturability of a multi-staged depressed collector gyrotron for fusion applications to be used in STEP.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-design-services./64RM5PS6T4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64RM5PS6T4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}