← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System

Buyer: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority →

BuyerNuclear Decommissioning Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIP Developed by supplier
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System.

Statusactive
Value£784,262

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e55
Latest release ID052170-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 08:53:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052170-2026
30 Apr 2026award, contract039750-2026
29 Apr 2026award, contract039389-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:53:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
          "name": "The University of Strathclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IP Developed by supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0044 1925 802001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
      "name": "The University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC015263",
        "scheme": "GB-SC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784262.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 941114.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17083",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17083",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "052170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:53:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Research project - Milestones and deliverables have been agreed"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:53:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
          "name": "The University of Strathclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IP Developed by supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0044 1925 802001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
      "name": "The University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC015263",
        "scheme": "GB-SC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784262.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 941114.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-17083",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17083",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "052170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:53:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Research project - Milestones and deliverables have been agreed"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039750-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T11:17:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi Spectral self contained asbestos detection system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784262.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 941114.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039750-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039750-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:17:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000670",
          "name": "The University of Strathclyde"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0044 1925 802001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000670",
      "name": "The University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2026 · 039389-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039389-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:06:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Multi Spectral self contained asbestos detection system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784262.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 941114.76
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039389-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039389-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:06:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000670",
          "name": "The University of Strathclyde"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Multi-spectral self contained Asbestos Detection System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IP Developed by supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0044 1925 802001"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000670",
      "name": "The University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000670",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}