← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Multi-operator Fare Capping System

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

WMCA, through TfWM are seeking to procure a contactless Multi-Operator Fare Capping ticketing system. This system will provide a secure way of reconciling customer trips when payments are made using contactless (cEMV) technology across different public transport operators and their respective independent technical systems. The project is taking place in collaboration with ‘Project Coral’- a consortium of private sector transport operators. It is intended that the system will be rolled out to multiple operators, firstly in the West Midlands but with the long-term objective of the system being deployed nationwide.

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer218 median · 26.3 average (9 of 21 with a bid count)6.9 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6f3
Latest release ID038711-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 10:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024tenderUpdate038711-2024
9 Oct 2024tender032340-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T10:35:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "03550-2021",
    "title": "Multi-operator Fare Capping System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Further to the contract notice (“Notice”) issued by WMCA in relation to the Multi-operator Fare Capping System project on 9th October 2024  reference 03550-2021, the following information is provided for additional context only.\nContractual Architecture\nThe contractual architecture as set out in paragraph II.2.7 of the Notice remains unaltered. Note that the overarching agreement will be a framework agreement procured pursuant to Regulation 51 of the Utility Contracts Regulations 2016. As stated in the Notice, the overarching agreement will be a framework agreement that in aggregate will comprise the 10 year term set out. \nNational Rollout \nAs stated in the Notice, the aspiration is that the solution will be rolled out on a national basis across the UK, with contracting authorities and Scheme Owners able to make use of the procured solution. The precise extent of the rollout will be subject to market forces, the solution integrity and capacity of the eventual solution provider. There is no priority given to contracting authorities from any area, therefore rollout is subject to their appetite and capacity.\nSolution Extension   \nWMCA reserves the right to extend the solution to other modes of transport in due course including but not limited to rail travel (This should not be costed for as part of this procurement). This may be on a geographical or national basis. If this is the case, it is anticipated that additional revenues (above the contract value)  will be generated in accordance with the increase of scale and usage\nNovation \nWMCA reserves the right to novate the overarching agreement to another entity during the duration of the contact, subject to agreeing suitable contractual provisions for this with the Broker."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "The procurement involves the establishment of a Framework Agreement",
              "section": "IV.1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The agreement involves the establishment of a framework with a single operator\nRegulation 51(3) of the UCR2016 states that the duration of a Framework cannot exceed 8 years save in exceptional circumstances, duly justified.  The WMCA envisages the call off period, to be years 3-10, following the successful completion of an initial deployment stage in the West Midlands region.  Therefore to realise the full benefits of the 8 years in it's entirety the duration of this Framework will be a total of 10 years."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA, through TfWM are seeking to procure a contactless Multi-Operator Fare Capping ticketing system. This system will provide a secure way of reconciling customer trips when payments are made using contactless (cEMV) technology across different public transport operators and their respective independent technical systems. The project is taking place in collaboration with ‘Project Coral’- a consortium of private sector transport operators. It is intended that the system will be rolled out to multiple operators, firstly in the West Midlands but with the long-term objective of the system being deployed nationwide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038711-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "038711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T10:35:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "03550-2021",
    "title": "Multi-operator Fare Capping System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Further to the contract notice (“Notice”) issued by WMCA in relation to the Multi-operator Fare Capping System project on 9th October 2024  reference 03550-2021, the following information is provided for additional context only.\nContractual Architecture\nThe contractual architecture as set out in paragraph II.2.7 of the Notice remains unaltered. Note that the overarching agreement will be a framework agreement procured pursuant to Regulation 51 of the Utility Contracts Regulations 2016. As stated in the Notice, the overarching agreement will be a framework agreement that in aggregate will comprise the 10 year term set out. \nNational Rollout \nAs stated in the Notice, the aspiration is that the solution will be rolled out on a national basis across the UK, with contracting authorities and Scheme Owners able to make use of the procured solution. The precise extent of the rollout will be subject to market forces, the solution integrity and capacity of the eventual solution provider. There is no priority given to contracting authorities from any area, therefore rollout is subject to their appetite and capacity.\nSolution Extension   \nWMCA reserves the right to extend the solution to other modes of transport in due course including but not limited to rail travel (This should not be costed for as part of this procurement). This may be on a geographical or national basis. If this is the case, it is anticipated that additional revenues (above the contract value)  will be generated in accordance with the increase of scale and usage\nNovation \nWMCA reserves the right to novate the overarching agreement to another entity during the duration of the contact, subject to agreeing suitable contractual provisions for this with the Broker."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "The procurement involves the establishment of a Framework Agreement",
              "section": "IV.1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The agreement involves the establishment of a framework with a single operator\nRegulation 51(3) of the UCR2016 states that the duration of a Framework cannot exceed 8 years save in exceptional circumstances, duly justified.  The WMCA envisages the call off period, to be years 3-10, following the successful completion of an initial deployment stage in the West Midlands region.  Therefore to realise the full benefits of the 8 years in it's entirety the duration of this Framework will be a total of 10 years."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA, through TfWM are seeking to procure a contactless Multi-Operator Fare Capping ticketing system. This system will provide a secure way of reconciling customer trips when payments are made using contactless (cEMV) technology across different public transport operators and their respective independent technical systems. The project is taking place in collaboration with ‘Project Coral’- a consortium of private sector transport operators. It is intended that the system will be rolled out to multiple operators, firstly in the West Midlands but with the long-term objective of the system being deployed nationwide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2024 · 032340-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032340-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T09:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "03550-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16752000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 5 years but with three separate built in extensions (+2, +2, +1). Thus, if all the extension options are triggered, the total contract length will be 10 years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) through Transport for West Midlands (‘TfWM’), and in partnership with Project Coral (a Bus operators’ group), are aiming to progress and introduce a contactless ticketing solution/ system (cEMV) for public transport users on bus and tram across England. Project Coral was formed in 2019 and is a collaborative private sector led Steering Board comprising of FirstGroup PLC, Arriva UK Bus Ltd, Stagecoach Services Ltd, The Go-Ahead Group Ltd, National Express Ltd and Rotala PLC. \nCurrently, with multiple modes of transport, serviced by an array of operators, public transport users often overpay for their travel; due to the variety of embedded solutions being unable to interplay with each other. TfWM and Coral therefore wish to procure a contactless multi-operator fare capping ticketing system. The system will provide a secure way of reconciling customer trips when payments are made using contactless (cEMV) technology across different public transport operators and their respective independent technical systems. The system will enable customers of (initially) tram and bus services to only need their credit or debit cards or mobile phones to make payment at the best price. This is in line with the Department for Transport's (DfT) wider national objectives to make multi-modal and multi-operator travel cheaper and easier for individuals, capping payments at a daily or weekly limit.\nThe maximum contract value is £16,752,000. The expected initial contract term is 5 years but comes with three separate built in extensions (+2, +2,+1). Thus, if all the extension options are triggered, the total contract length will be 10 years in total. Please note however that the contract length specified above could change and will be confirmed during ITN publication.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Operator cEMV Contactless Fare Capping System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16752000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA, through TfWM are seeking to procure a contactless Multi-Operator Fare Capping ticketing system. This system will provide a secure way of reconciling customer trips when payments are made using contactless (cEMV) technology across different public transport operators and their respective independent technical systems. The project is taking place in collaboration with ‘Project Coral’- a consortium of private sector transport operators. It is intended that the system will be rolled out to multiple operators, firstly in the West Midlands but with the long-term objective of the system being deployed nationwide.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register your company on our e-tendering portal (Bravo Solution). Instructions on how to register are located at:\nhttps://www.wmca.org.uk/media/1692/wmca_etendering_supplier_registration_guide_2016.pdf\nFurther key details around expressing an interest in this exercise are listed below:\nPortal Website: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nBravo Solution Project Reference: project_724, pqq_238 - Multi Operator cEMV Contactless Fare Capping System\nOnce registered on the portal, please access Project_724 on our e-tendering portal and access pqq_238. In pqq_238 you will find the Qualification Envelope, which contains the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). \nThe deadline to respond to the SQ is 08th November 2024 @ 12:00pm\nThe intended weighting for this opportunity at ITN stage (following SQ Assessment) is:\nTechnical (Quality) - 70%\nCommercial (Price) - 30%\nThis is subject to change however, and will be confirmed on publication of the ITN (Invitation to Negotiate), which is expected to be published on Monday 02nd December 2024. WMCA will provide terms and conditions to the Prospective Bidders at the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) or Invitation to submit a final tender (ISFT) stage of the procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}