Lot 1
Provision of Multi-function Devices for a 3 x year contract with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Additional information: E
Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social & Environmental — 10%
price — 60%
3 x year contract for the provision of Multi-Function Devices with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Contract to start 01/08/2021
UKD72
Provision of Multi-function Devices for a 3 x year contract with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Additional information: E
Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social & Environmental — 10%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 7 | 9.5 median · 14 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02946b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013788-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 17 2021 15:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 013788-2021 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | tender | 003331-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013788-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-17T16:04:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02946b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013788-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19850",
"name": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2020 - 007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Can be extended for 1 x further year after the 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Multi-function Devices for a 3 x year contract with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Additional information: E",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Social & Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "5 x main College centres in Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Function Devices (MFD's)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 x year contract for the provision of Multi-Function Devices with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Contract to start 01/08/2021",
"classification": {
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L19DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Further education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19850",
"name": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Copyrite House, Unit 84 Venture Point West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19851",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013788-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 474469,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013788-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013788-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-17T16:04:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02946b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013788-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19850",
"name": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2020 - 007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Can be extended for 1 x further year after the 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Multi-function Devices for a 3 x year contract with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Additional information: E",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Social & Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "5 x main College centres in Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Function Devices (MFD's)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3 x year contract for the provision of Multi-Function Devices with the option to extend for 1 x further year. Contract to start 01/08/2021",
"classification": {
"id": "30232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printers and plotters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L19DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Further education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19850",
"name": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Copyrite House, Unit 84 Venture Point West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Copyrite Digital Systems Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19851",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013788-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 474469,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013788-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003331-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-19T11:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02946b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2020 - 007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of MFD's for the College estate, full details are found within the tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The College is a multi-sited College with 5 main centres and 1 Hub all based in and around the Liverpool City centre."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Multi-Functional Devices (MFD's) 3 Year contract (with the option to extend for 1 further year)",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-13T09:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "This is done via the In-Tend portal either within the College or remotely at home (as per the pandemic situation)"
},
"description": "This will be the following staff:\nPaul Hughes - Procurement & Transactions Manager\nFrank Morrissey - AVA Manager\nTina L Smith - Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Liverpool College wishes to enter a Contract for the supply and maintenance of MFD's with one successful supplier. The supplier must be capable of providing all the products/services outlined in the specification document; should a supplier not be capable of this they will be excluded from the process. Tenderers are asked to ensure that all machines they propose are of equal or higher performance than detailed in the specification. Any differences are to be highlighted as part of your proposal. Key information related to the Contracts is included within this document; however, Tenderers should ensure they familiarise themselves with all the Contract Documents and the associated appendices.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "All details for this tender are in the tender documents, please view these for a full, detailed list of requirements.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photocopying equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All details for this tender are in the tender documents, please view these for a full, detailed list of requirements."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2579",
"name": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L19DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Further Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/Home",
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6113",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange, 52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}