← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerFIRST TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2022

What is being bought

It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for both mobile and ticket office systems for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Railway transport services 60200000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension of Contract for the provision of Ticket Issuing Machines for a period of 2 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3303.5 median · 9.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.4 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to a number of factors not least industry reform, business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimization of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 2 years pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will also be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MTIS and TOM's

Statusactive
Value£2,023,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03673a
Latest release ID025348-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 09 2022 11:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2022award, contract025348-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025348-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-09T12:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03673a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09111801",
    "name": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025348-2022-1",
      "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-96056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03673a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension of Contract for the provision of  Ticket Issuing Machines for a period of 2 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for both mobile and ticket office systems for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least industry reform, business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimization of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 2 years pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will also be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09111801",
      "name": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Limited Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09111801",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Walcott",
        "email": "sue.walcott@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-96056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "96056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63297",
      "name": "Transpennine Express Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Express Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025348-2022-1",
      "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2023600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025348-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2022 · 025348-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025348-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-09T12:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03673a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09111801",
    "name": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025348-2022-1",
      "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-96056",
          "name": "Fujitsu Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03673a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension of Contract for the provision of  Ticket Issuing Machines for a period of 2 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for both mobile and ticket office systems for a period of 2 years. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least industry reform, business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimization of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 2 years pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will also be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09111801",
      "name": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Limited Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09111801",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sue Walcott",
        "email": "sue.walcott@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-96056",
      "name": "Fujitsu Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "96056",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fujitsu Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63297",
      "name": "Transpennine Express Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Express Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025348-2022-1",
      "title": "MTIS and TOM's",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2023600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025348-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}