Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Procurement for the MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silo) Boxes
UKD11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Containers for waste material, Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,980 | 6 median · 43.7 average (551 of 1,980 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (608 of 1,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 10 | 4 median · 7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 93 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0554ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044250-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 12:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044250-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | planning | 035699-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044250-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26453 (Atamis Reference)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silos) Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044250-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use this link to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035701-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for the MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silo) Boxes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pritt",
"email": "emma.pritt@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:03:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044250-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26453 (Atamis Reference)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silos) Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044250-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use this link to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035701-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for the MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silo) Boxes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pritt",
"email": "emma.pritt@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:03:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035699-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T11:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26453 (Atamis Reference)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silos) Boxes",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for the MSSS (Magnox Swarf Storage Silo) Boxes",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Pritt",
"email": "emma.pritt@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:37:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}