MSS/101: Waste Management Equipment Support
What is being bought
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment. Marine equipment. The Marine Systems Support team within Defence Equipment and Support, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is looking for a supplier for the provision of spares, repairs and post design & technical services for the following Waste Management Equipment Master Equipment Groupings aboard in-service Royal Navy surface ships and submarines: a. Garbage Processing Plant, Plastic Processing Plant b. Shredder/Compactor c. Sewage Treatment/Holding Plants d. Membrane Bio-Reactor (MBR) e. Oily Water Separator The Contract will be awarded in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracting Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as applicable. Interested bidders are invited to provide a response to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for this requirement. Quantity or scope: One (1) contract will be awarded to cover the scope of the requirement.
Delivery location
UKK11
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment (50240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 54 | 2 median · 4.3 average (21 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (32 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 352 | 7 median · 12.2 average (5 of 352 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028aae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000856-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 15 2021 12:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-26T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2021 | tender | 000856-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000856-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T12:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1827",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MSS/101: Waste Management Equipment Support",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSS/101: Waste Management Equipment Support",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include two (2) options:\n- To increase the number of Astute-class Submarines supported by MSS/101 from three (3) to seven (7); and\n- To add the waste management equipment fitted on Type 45 Destroyers and Queen Elizabeth-class Aircraft Carriers (and any associated Master Equipment Groupings) to the scope of MSS/101.\nFurther detail on this shall be included within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2022-04-01"
}
],
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment. Marine equipment. The Marine Systems Support team within Defence Equipment and Support, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is looking for a supplier for the provision of spares, repairs and post design & technical services for the following Waste Management Equipment Master Equipment Groupings aboard in-service Royal Navy surface ships and submarines:\na. Garbage Processing Plant, Plastic Processing Plant \nb. Shredder/Compactor \nc. Sewage Treatment/Holding Plants \nd. Membrane Bio-Reactor (MBR) \ne. Oily Water Separator \nThe Contract will be awarded in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracting Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as applicable.\nInterested bidders are invited to provide a response to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for this requirement. Quantity or scope: One (1) contract will be awarded to cover the scope of the requirement.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to the security of information to reflect any changes in National Law or Government Policy. If any Contract documents are accompanied by a Security Aspects Letter, the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of the Security Aspects Letter to reflect any changes in National Law or Government Policy whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.\nCONDO will apply to this contract.",
"financialTerms": "Payment will follow the Delivery and Acceptance of the Goods or Services via the Authority's Contracting, Purchasing and Finance (CP&F) tool.",
"tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submit a bid the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the Contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"depositsGuarantees": "A Bank Guarantee may be required."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Authority will apply all the offences listed in Article 39(1) of Directive 2009/81/EC (implemented as Regulation 23(1) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in the UK) and all of the professional misconducts listed at Article 39(2) of Directive 2009/81/EC (see also Regulation 23(2) in the DSPCR 2011) to the decision of whether a Candidate is eligible to be invited to tender.\nA full list of the Regulation 23(1) and 23(2) criteria are at http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta/project/reasonsForExclusion.html#dspr \nCandidates will be required to sign a declaration confirming whether they do or do not have any of the listed criteria as part of the pre-qualification process.\nCandidates who have been convicted of any of the offences under Article 39(1) are ineligible and will not be selected to bid, unless there are overriding requirements in the general interest (including defence and security factors) for doing so.\nCandidates who are guilty of any of the offences, circumstances or misconduct under Article 39(2) may be excluded from being selected to bid at the discretion of the Authority.\nA Statement of Good Standing will be required at DPQQ stage."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This information may be sought through the attached Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) and Contract Notice Supporting Information Document."
}
],
"description": "The six (6) candidates who receive the highest technical scores, to 2 decimal places and who have not been excluded from the next stage of the competition due to being deemed “Non-Compliant” (as detailed within the Contract Notice Supporting Information Document) will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender Stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34930000-DA44",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Spare parts"
},
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1827",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Birch 3c, #3331"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Orchard",
"email": "Daniel.Orchard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001638732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk\nSuppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity.\nThe information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk.\nYou must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: 8846V8N77B.\nPlease ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is detailed within this contract notice, you will also have visibility of the deadline date, once you have added the Access code via DCO as the opening and closing date is visible within the opportunity.\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this opportunity prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing support@contracts.mod.uk or Telephone 0800 282 324.\n GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649227",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000856-2021 · tender
{
"id": "000856-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T12:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1827",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MSS/101: Waste Management Equipment Support",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol, City of"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSS/101: Waste Management Equipment Support",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include two (2) options:\n- To increase the number of Astute-class Submarines supported by MSS/101 from three (3) to seven (7); and\n- To add the waste management equipment fitted on Type 45 Destroyers and Queen Elizabeth-class Aircraft Carriers (and any associated Master Equipment Groupings) to the scope of MSS/101.\nFurther detail on this shall be included within the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "securityClearanceDeadline",
"dueDate": "2022-04-01"
}
],
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment. Marine equipment. The Marine Systems Support team within Defence Equipment and Support, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, is looking for a supplier for the provision of spares, repairs and post design & technical services for the following Waste Management Equipment Master Equipment Groupings aboard in-service Royal Navy surface ships and submarines:\na. Garbage Processing Plant, Plastic Processing Plant \nb. Shredder/Compactor \nc. Sewage Treatment/Holding Plants \nd. Membrane Bio-Reactor (MBR) \ne. Oily Water Separator \nThe Contract will be awarded in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracting Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 as applicable.\nInterested bidders are invited to provide a response to the Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for this requirement. Quantity or scope: One (1) contract will be awarded to cover the scope of the requirement.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to the security of information to reflect any changes in National Law or Government Policy. If any Contract documents are accompanied by a Security Aspects Letter, the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of the Security Aspects Letter to reflect any changes in National Law or Government Policy whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.\nCONDO will apply to this contract.",
"financialTerms": "Payment will follow the Delivery and Acceptance of the Goods or Services via the Authority's Contracting, Purchasing and Finance (CP&F) tool.",
"tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submit a bid the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering into the Contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"depositsGuarantees": "A Bank Guarantee may be required."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Authority will apply all the offences listed in Article 39(1) of Directive 2009/81/EC (implemented as Regulation 23(1) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 in the UK) and all of the professional misconducts listed at Article 39(2) of Directive 2009/81/EC (see also Regulation 23(2) in the DSPCR 2011) to the decision of whether a Candidate is eligible to be invited to tender.\nA full list of the Regulation 23(1) and 23(2) criteria are at http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta/project/reasonsForExclusion.html#dspr \nCandidates will be required to sign a declaration confirming whether they do or do not have any of the listed criteria as part of the pre-qualification process.\nCandidates who have been convicted of any of the offences under Article 39(1) are ineligible and will not be selected to bid, unless there are overriding requirements in the general interest (including defence and security factors) for doing so.\nCandidates who are guilty of any of the offences, circumstances or misconduct under Article 39(2) may be excluded from being selected to bid at the discretion of the Authority.\nA Statement of Good Standing will be required at DPQQ stage."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This information may be sought through the attached Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) and Contract Notice Supporting Information Document."
}
],
"description": "The six (6) candidates who receive the highest technical scores, to 2 decimal places and who have not been excluded from the next stage of the competition due to being deemed “Non-Compliant” (as detailed within the Contract Notice Supporting Information Document) will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender Stage."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34930000-DA44",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Spare parts"
},
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1827",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Birch 3c, #3331"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Ships, Other"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Orchard",
"email": "Daniel.Orchard101@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001638732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk\nSuppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity.\nThe information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on http://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk.\nYou must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: 8846V8N77B.\nPlease ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is detailed within this contract notice, you will also have visibility of the deadline date, once you have added the Access code via DCO as the opening and closing date is visible within the opportunity.\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this opportunity prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing support@contracts.mod.uk or Telephone 0800 282 324.\n GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649227",
"initiationType": "tender"
}