← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

Non‑AQP Physiotherapy Services.<br/><br/>The modification comprises the following;<br/><br/>To enact the existing contractual extension clause to extend the contract for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>With effect from 01.01.2026 a 16% uplift is applied to the prices to bring the pricing in line with the NHS Payment Scheme<br/><br/>Prices will be uplifted by NHS Payment Scheme annual inflationary uplift net amount each year.<br/><br/>Based on activity levels and costs from the previous contract year, the estimated total contract value for the extension period is £80,965.68 including the uplift. This brings the total lifetime value of the contract to £150,763.68.<br/><br/>The contract remains variable in value, dependent on actual service activity delivered during the extension period.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,571 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 1.1 average (113 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (126 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK302691 median · 1.1 average (221 of 269 with a bid count)1.1 average (232 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MSK NON

Statusactive
Value£150,764

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054974
Latest release ID041576-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 14:37:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate041576-2026
27 Jun 2025tenderUpdate035691-2025
16 Jun 2025award, contract032662-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T15:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "title": "MSK NON",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
          "name": "Lander Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C339143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Non‑AQP Physiotherapy Services.<br/><br/>The modification comprises the following;<br/><br/>To enact the existing contractual extension clause to extend the contract for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>With effect from 01.01.2026 a 16% uplift is applied to the prices to bring the pricing in line with the NHS Payment Scheme<br/><br/>Prices will be uplifted by NHS Payment Scheme annual inflationary uplift net amount each year.<br/><br/>Based on activity levels and costs from the previous contract year, the estimated total contract value for the extension period is £80,965.68 including the uplift.  This brings the total lifetime value of the contract to £150,763.68.<br/><br/>The contract remains variable in value, dependent on actual service activity delivered during the extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK NON-AQP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
      "name": "Lander Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Truro Health Park  Infirmary Hill  Truro  Cornwall   TR1 2JA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.landermedicalpractice.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lander Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MSK NON",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150763.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification does not alter the overall scope or nature of the services and does not introduce any material change. This modification is to correct the total value of the original contract award notice which did not include the extension period or uplift.",
          "description": "The modification does not alter the overall scope or nature of the services and does not introduce any material change. This modification is to correct the total value of the original contract award notice which did not include the extension period or uplift."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Contract manager, Finance manager, Deputy programme of care lead for planned care and cancer, Procurement manager.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041576-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "041576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T15:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "title": "MSK NON",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
          "name": "Lander Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C339143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Non‑AQP Physiotherapy Services.<br/><br/>The modification comprises the following;<br/><br/>To enact the existing contractual extension clause to extend the contract for a further 12 months.<br/><br/>With effect from 01.01.2026 a 16% uplift is applied to the prices to bring the pricing in line with the NHS Payment Scheme<br/><br/>Prices will be uplifted by NHS Payment Scheme annual inflationary uplift net amount each year.<br/><br/>Based on activity levels and costs from the previous contract year, the estimated total contract value for the extension period is £80,965.68 including the uplift.  This brings the total lifetime value of the contract to £150,763.68.<br/><br/>The contract remains variable in value, dependent on actual service activity delivered during the extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK NON-AQP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
      "name": "Lander Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Truro Health Park  Infirmary Hill  Truro  Cornwall   TR1 2JA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.landermedicalpractice.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lander Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85142100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physiotherapy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK30"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MSK NON",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150763.68,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041576-2026-C339143-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification does not alter the overall scope or nature of the services and does not introduce any material change. This modification is to correct the total value of the original contract award notice which did not include the extension period or uplift.",
          "description": "The modification does not alter the overall scope or nature of the services and does not introduce any material change. This modification is to correct the total value of the original contract award notice which did not include the extension period or uplift."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Contract manager, Finance manager, Deputy programme of care lead for planned care and cancer, Procurement manager.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jun 2025 · 035691-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "035691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T11:24:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C339143",
    "title": "MSK Non AQP",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/><br/>Contract dates: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2027 including 1 year extension<br/><br/>Lifetime value:  £69,798.00",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032662-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032662-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-16T15:19:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032662-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
          "name": "Lander Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C339143",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive, patient-centred, easy to access physiotherapy service in the community that delivers high quality, efficient services in line with national guidance and local requirements.<br/><br/>NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>Lifetime value: £69,798<br/>Contract term: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2027 including extension",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSK NON AQP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MSK NON AQP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151474",
      "name": "Lander Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 2JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Truro Health Park  Infirmary Hill  Truro  Cornwall   TR1 2JA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.landermedicalpractice.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lander Medical Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1872243722"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032662-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69798,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032662-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/06/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to ciosicb.procure@nhs.net.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Contract manager, Finance manager, Deputy programme of care lead for planned care and cancer, Procurement manager.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.<br/><br/>Direct Award A or B were not relevant.<br/>The term of the existing contract is due to expire and the authority is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term, the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract, the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outline in the contract and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria. We have not weighted the 5 key criteria differently as they are all equally relevant for this service, so all weighted at 20%.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}