Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Department for Transport →
In order to underpin human factors based accident investigations, the AAIB require an Inspector to undergo a 2 year Part Time MSc level degree in psychological sciences at university.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012494-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 14:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012494-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012494-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T14:54:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174216",
"name": "Brunel University of London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TAVI3181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MSc Psychological Sciences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to underpin human factors based accident investigations, the AAIB require an Inspector to undergo a 2 year Part Time MSc level degree in psychological sciences at university.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174216",
"name": "Brunel University of London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingston Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stufin@brunel.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:54:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012494-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T14:54:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174216",
"name": "Brunel University of London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TAVI3181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MSc Psychological Sciences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In order to underpin human factors based accident investigations, the AAIB require an Inspector to undergo a 2 year Part Time MSc level degree in psychological sciences at university.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174216",
"name": "Brunel University of London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingston Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stufin@brunel.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:54:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}